๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.๐Ÿš› Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

๐Ÿš› Turlock Transfer Station, CA

๐Ÿ“ 1100 South Walnut Road, Turlock, CA · Transfer Station run by Turlock Scavenger Company

$45Starting Price
8Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Turlock Transfer Station is at 1100 South Walnut Road, Turlock, CA. Starting price: $45 (minimum, then $80 per ton). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 1 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, concrete and dirt, mattresses, tires, appliances, electronics. Phone: (209) 668-6049. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Solid waste by weight$45 minimum, 1,120 pounds$80 / ton
C&D debris$45 minimum$80 / ton
Green waste and wood$45 minimum$80 / ton
Concrete, asphalt, dirt$25 minimum, 1,200 pounds$40 / ton
Sheetrock and cardboard$25 minimum$40 / ton
Mattresses and box springs$10 each
Passenger tiresWith rim $12, plus scale weight$7 each
Truck tiresWith rim $22, plus scale weight$15 each
Stoves, washers, dryers, water heatersPlus scale weight$25 each
Refrigeration equipment and A/C unitsPlus scale weight$30 each
Monitors, TVs, laptopsPlus scale weight. Towers, printers, faxes $10 each.$24 each
Hard to handle$98 minimum$180 / ton
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$80 / ton, $45 minimum
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$80 / ton, $45 minimum
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$80 / ton, $45 minimum
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$40 / ton, $25 minimum
๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses$10 each
๐Ÿ›ž TiresPassenger $7 to $12, truck $15 to $22 each
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$25 to $30 each
๐Ÿ“บ Electronics$10 to $24 each

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 29, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe county pages print no ZIP for this address. Call to confirm.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 4 PM
Saturday8 AM to 1 PM

Closed Sunday. The county page refers to the operator's site for the holiday schedule.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ“บ Electronics

    ๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

    • โœ…All loads are weighed.
    • โœ…Minimum charge applies to loads under 1,000 pounds.
    • โœ…Cash, Visa and MasterCard accepted.

    ๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

    • ๐Ÿ”ŽThe county rate page gives 1100 South Walnut Road. The county e-waste page gives 1020 S. Walnut Road.

    ๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Turlock Transfer Station

    No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

    We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

    โ“ Common Questions About Turlock Transfer Station

    How much does it cost to dump at Turlock Transfer Station?

    Published fees at Turlock Transfer Station: Solid waste by weight: $80 / ton ($45 minimum, 1,120 pounds); C&D debris: $80 / ton ($45 minimum); Green waste and wood: $80 / ton ($45 minimum); Concrete, asphalt, dirt: $40 / ton ($25 minimum, 1,200 pounds). Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 29, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

    What can I bring to Turlock Transfer Station?

    Turlock Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, concrete and dirt, mattresses, tires, appliances, electronics.

    Do they take cash or card at Turlock Transfer Station?

    Cash, Visa and MasterCard accepted.

    Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Turlock Transfer Station?

    We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Turlock Transfer Station.

    What are the hours at Turlock Transfer Station?

    Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 1 PM. Closed Sunday. The county page refers to the operator's site for the holiday schedule.

    ๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

    Checked October 29, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

    ๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

    We email you when Turlock Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

    โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

    No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

    Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

    โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit