๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.๐Ÿš› Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

๐Ÿš› Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility, CA

๐Ÿ“ 800 South McClure Road, Modesto, CA 95357 · Transfer Station run by Gilton Resource Recovery / Transfer Facility, Inc.

$30Starting Price
8Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility is at 800 South McClure Road, Modesto, CA 95357. Starting price: $30 (car load of trash, flat rate). Hours: Monday to Friday 7:30 AM to 4 PM; Saturday and Sunday 7 AM to 4:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, mattresses, yard waste, concrete and dirt, construction debris, tires, appliances, electronics. Phone: (209) 527-3781. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Trash, car with no trailerFlat rate$30 / load
Trash, pickup, passenger van or SUVFlat rate, no trailer or utility bed$50 / load
Trash, weighed vehicles$50 minimum per load$82.50 / ton
Mattresses and box springsIncludes futons$20 each
Yard waste, flat rateTrimmings, grass, prunings, leaves$45 / load
Yard waste, weighed$45 minimum per load$73 / ton
Clean concrete, flat rate$20 / load
Clean concrete, weighedWeighed vehiclesNo charge
Mixed inert, concrete, dirt, brick, rock, asphaltWeighed loads $35 per ton, $35 minimum$35 / load
Sheetrock, flat rateWeighed loads $40 per ton, $30 minimum$30 / load
Car tires without rimWith rim $25 each$10 each
Truck tires without rimWith rim $45 each$30 each
Washers, dryers, water heaters$40 each
Refrigerators, freezers, air conditioners$45 each
Televisions and laptopsComputer monitors $10 each, small electronic appliances $25 each$26 each
Hard to handle, including large stumps$120 minimum$175 / ton
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household TrashCar $30, pickup $50, weighed $82.50 / ton with $50 minimum
๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses$20 each
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$45 flat, or $73 / ton with $45 minimum
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and DirtClean concrete $20 flat, no charge when weighed
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisMixed inert $35, sheetrock $30 flat
๐Ÿ›ž TiresCar $10 to $25, truck $30 to $45 each
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$40 to $45 each
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsMonitors $10, TVs and laptops $26 each

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 29, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe ZIP comes from the CalRecycle electronic waste recycler directory, not the county rate page.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7:30 AM to 4 PM
Saturday and Sunday7 AM to 4:30 PM

Closed New Year's Day, Easter Sunday, July 4th, Thanksgiving and Christmas.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ“บ Electronics
  • โž•Sod, stumps, large limbs, palm, cactus, banana and yucca are not part of the flat yard waste rate and are charged separately.
  • โž•Pretreated wood and railroad ties are not taken as clean wood.

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Cash, money order, Visa and MasterCard accepted.
  • โœ…Prices subject to change without notice.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility

How much does it cost to dump at Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility?

Published fees at Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility: Trash, car with no trailer: $30 / load (Flat rate); Trash, pickup, passenger van or SUV: $50 / load (Flat rate, no trailer or utility bed); Trash, weighed vehicles: $82.50 / ton ($50 minimum per load); Mattresses and box springs: $20 each (Includes futons). Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 29, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility?

Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility lists these as accepted: household trash, mattresses, yard waste, concrete and dirt, construction debris, tires, appliances, electronics.

Do they take cash or card at Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility?

Cash, money order, Visa and MasterCard accepted.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility.

What are the hours at Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility?

Monday to Friday: 7:30 AM to 4 PM; Saturday and Sunday: 7 AM to 4:30 PM. Closed New Year's Day, Easter Sunday, July 4th, Thanksgiving and Christmas.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 29, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit