🚛 Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.🚛 Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

⚖️ Turlock Transfer Station vs Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility

Published per-ton trash rates and minimums side by side in Stanislaus County.

⚡ Quick Answer

At 500 lb, Turlock Transfer Station is $45.00 and Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility is $50.00. Turlock Transfer Station posts the lower per-ton rate ($80.00 vs $82.50) and costs the same or less at every weight we checked, up to 8,000 lb. Based on posted rates, both from a rate sheet dated July 1, 2026. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Surcharges at the scale are not included.

Turlock Transfer StationGilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility
Per-ton rate$80.00 (Solid waste by weight)$82.50 (Trash, weighed vehicles)
Minimum charge$45.00$50.00
Rates datedJuly 1, 2026July 1, 2026
TypeTransfer StationTransfer Station
HoursMonday to Friday 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 1 PMMonday to Friday 7:30 AM to 4 PM; Saturday and Sunday 7 AM to 4:30 PM
Phone(209) 668-6049(209) 527-3781

What a load costs

Load weightTurlock Transfer StationGilton Resource Recovery Transfer FacilityLower
250 lb$45.00$50.00Turlock Transfer Station
500 lb$45.00$50.00Turlock Transfer Station
1,000 lb$45.00$50.00Turlock Transfer Station
2,000 lb$80.00$82.50Turlock Transfer Station
4,000 lb$160.00$165.00Turlock Transfer Station

Posted per-ton rate times weight, with each minimum applied. 2,000 lb = 1 ton. Surcharges not included.

Other item fees

ItemTurlock Transfer StationGilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility
Household Trash$80 / ton, $45 minimumCar $30, pickup $50, weighed $82.50 / ton with $50 minimum
Mattresses$10 each$20 each
Appliances$25 to $30 each$40 to $45 each
Electronics$10 to $24 eachMonitors $10, TVs and laptops $26 each
TiresPassenger $7 to $12, truck $15 to $22 eachCar $10 to $25, truck $30 to $45 each
Yard Waste$80 / ton, $45 minimum$45 flat, or $73 / ton with $45 minimum
Construction Debris$80 / ton, $45 minimumMixed inert $35, sheetrock $30 flat
Concrete and Dirt$40 / ton, $25 minimumClean concrete $20 flat, no charge when weighed

❓ Common Questions

Which is cheaper, Turlock Transfer Station or Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility?

Turlock Transfer Station posts the lower per-ton rate ($80.00 vs $82.50) and costs the same or less at every weight we checked, up to 8,000 lb. This uses posted per-ton rates and minimums only.

What is the minimum charge at each?

Turlock Transfer Station: $45.00. Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility: $50.00. When your weight times the rate comes to less than the minimum, you pay the minimum.

Are these prices confirmed?

They are copied from each facility's published rate sheet (Turlock Transfer Station: a rate sheet dated July 1, 2026; Gilton Resource Recovery Transfer Facility: a rate sheet dated July 1, 2026). We have not verified them by phone, and fuel or environmental surcharges can apply at the scale.

All Stanislaus County dumps