๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› East Quincy Transfer Station, CA

๐Ÿ“ 29 Abernethy Lane, Quincy, CA 95971 · Transfer Station run by Feather River Disposal

$12.75Starting Price
3Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

East Quincy Transfer Station is at 29 Abernethy Lane, Quincy, CA 95971. Starting price: $12.75 (minimum, up to 2 cans). Hours: Friday to Tuesday 9 AM to 5 PM (closed noon to 1 PM). Accepts: household trash, appliances, tires. Phone: (530) 283-2004. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Minimum unloading fee (up to 2 cans)$12.75
3 cans or standard containers$20.32
4 cans or standard containers$26.67
Compact truck$34.45
Compact truck with side boards$43.97
Standard pickup$42.07
Standard pickup with side boards$52.60
Larger trucks$29.69 / cubic yard
Small appliances$23.81 each
Large appliances$43.18 each
Tires, 16 inches or less$5.34 each
Tires, over 16 to 20 inches$10.69 each
Tires, over 20 inches$23.71 each
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$12.75 minimum; $42.07 standard pickup
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$23.81 to $43.18 each
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$5.34 to $23.71 each

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 27, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Electronics, Yard Waste, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธRates are Feather River Disposal's self-haul transfer station fees effective July 1, 2026, adopted by the Plumas County Board of Supervisors on June 9, 2026. The resolution lists only the main fees; call for anything else. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธBehind the county jail, per the county.
โš ๏ธCash has not been accepted at Feather River Disposal's transfer stations since October 1, 2025, per the county.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Friday to Tuesday9 AM to 5 PM (closed noon to 1 PM)

Closed New Year's Day, Easter, Memorial Day, July 4, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas, per the county.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Household trash, appliances and tires; call about other items

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near East Quincy Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About East Quincy Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at East Quincy Transfer Station?

Published fees at East Quincy Transfer Station: Minimum unloading fee (up to 2 cans): $12.75; 3 cans or standard containers: $20.32; 4 cans or standard containers: $26.67; Compact truck: $34.45. Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 27, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to East Quincy Transfer Station?

East Quincy Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, appliances, tires.

Do they take cash or card at East Quincy Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how East Quincy Transfer Station takes payment. Call (530) 283-2004 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at East Quincy Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for East Quincy Transfer Station.

What are the hours at East Quincy Transfer Station?

Friday to Tuesday: 9 AM to 5 PM (closed noon to 1 PM). Closed New Year's Day, Easter, Memorial Day, July 4, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas, per the county.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 27, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when East Quincy Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit