๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Chester Transfer Station, CA

๐Ÿ“ 3 Chester Dump Road, Chester, CA 96020 · Transfer Station run by Feather River Disposal

$12.75Starting Price
3Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Chester Transfer Station is at 3 Chester Dump Road, Chester, CA 96020. Starting price: $12.75 (minimum, up to 2 cans). Hours: Friday to Tuesday 9 AM to 5 PM (closed noon to 1 PM). Accepts: household trash, appliances, tires. Phone: (530) 283-2004. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Minimum unloading fee (up to 2 cans)$12.75
3 cans or standard containers$20.32
4 cans or standard containers$26.67
Compact truck$34.45
Compact truck with side boards$43.97
Standard pickup$42.07
Standard pickup with side boards$52.60
Larger trucks$29.69 / cubic yard
Small appliances$23.81 each
Large appliances$43.18 each
Tires, 16 inches or less$5.34 each
Tires, over 16 to 20 inches$10.69 each
Tires, over 20 inches$23.71 each
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$12.75 minimum; $42.07 standard pickup
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$23.81 to $43.18 each
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$5.34 to $23.71 each

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 27, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Electronics, Yard Waste, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธRates are Feather River Disposal's self-haul transfer station fees effective July 1, 2026, adopted by the Plumas County Board of Supervisors on June 9, 2026. The resolution lists only the main fees; call for anything else. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธAbout six miles east of Chester at Highway 36 and A-13, per the county.
โš ๏ธCash has not been accepted at Feather River Disposal's transfer stations since October 1, 2025, per the county.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Friday to Tuesday9 AM to 5 PM (closed noon to 1 PM)

Closed New Year's Day, Easter, Memorial Day, July 4, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas, per the county.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Household trash, appliances and tires; call about other items

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Chester Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Chester Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Chester Transfer Station?

Published fees at Chester Transfer Station: Minimum unloading fee (up to 2 cans): $12.75; 3 cans or standard containers: $20.32; 4 cans or standard containers: $26.67; Compact truck: $34.45. Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 27, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Chester Transfer Station?

Chester Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, appliances, tires.

Do they take cash or card at Chester Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Chester Transfer Station takes payment. Call (530) 283-2004 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Chester Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Chester Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Chester Transfer Station?

Friday to Tuesday: 9 AM to 5 PM (closed noon to 1 PM). Closed New Year's Day, Easter, Memorial Day, July 4, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas, per the county.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 27, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Chester Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit