๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Madison Lane Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 1120 Madison Lane, Salinas, CA 93907 · Transfer Station run by Republic Services of Salinas

$39Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted
January 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Madison Lane Transfer Station is at 1120 Madison Lane, Salinas, CA 93907. Starting price: $39 (minimum charge per load). Hours: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 4 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, mattresses, appliances, tires. Phone: (831) 775-3840. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Minimum charge per load$39
Trash$50 / cubic yard or $124 / ton
Construction and demolition debris$50 / cubic yard or $124 / ton
Clean wood and yard waste$50 / cubic yard or $124 / ton
Commingled recycling$71.44 / ton
Clean soil from a homeowner, 6 yards or less$75.17 / cubic yard or $124 / ton
Mattresses or box springs in unacceptable condition$64.23 each
Microwaves, washers, stoves and other appliances without Freon$28.84 each
Appliances with Freon$64.23 each
Passenger tires under 19 in$22.94 without rim; $36.70 with rim
Tires over 19 in$33.75 without rim; $60.63 with rim
Uncovered load$18.37 tarp fee
PaymentNot published
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective January 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$39 minimum; $50 / cubic yard or $124 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$50 / cubic yard or $124 / ton
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$50 / cubic yard or $124 / ton
๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses$64.23 each if in unacceptable condition
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$28.84 each without Freon; $64.23 with
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$22.94 each, under 19 in, no rim

Rates January 1, 2026; checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธRepublic Services sets the rates here, per Salinas Valley Recycles. The Salinas Valley Recycles page lists this transfer station at (831) 775-3850, Monday to Friday 8 AM to 5 PM; Republic's own rate sheet says 7 AM to 4 PM. Call before you go. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธNo hazardous waste, paint, batteries, sharps, light bulbs or electronics. Take those next door to the Salinas Valley Recycles facility at 1104 Madison Lane.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7 AM to 4 PM
Saturday8 AM to 4 PM

Closed Sunday, New Year's Day, Independence Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day, per Republic's 2026 rate sheet.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Trash, construction debris, yard waste, soil, mattresses, appliances and tires

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste, paint, batteries, sharps, light bulbs and electronics

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Loads must be tarped or a fee applies. Scavenging is prohibited.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽHours: Republic's 2026 rate sheet says Monday to Friday 7 AM to 4 PM; the Salinas Valley Recycles page says 8 AM to 5 PM.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Madison Lane Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Madison Lane Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Madison Lane Transfer Station?

Published fees at Madison Lane Transfer Station: Minimum charge per load: $39; Trash: $50 / cubic yard or $124 / ton; Construction and demolition debris: $50 / cubic yard or $124 / ton; Clean wood and yard waste: $50 / cubic yard or $124 / ton. Rates effective January 1, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Madison Lane Transfer Station?

Madison Lane Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, mattresses, appliances, tires. Not accepted: Hazardous waste, paint, batteries, sharps, light bulbs and electronics.

Do they take cash or card at Madison Lane Transfer Station?

Credit cards and checks only, no cash

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Madison Lane Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Madison Lane Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Madison Lane Transfer Station?

Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 4 PM. Closed Sunday, New Year's Day, Independence Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day, per Republic's 2026 rate sheet.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 26, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Madison Lane Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit