๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Jolon Road Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 52654 Jolon Road, King City, CA 93930 · Transfer Station run by Salinas Valley Recycles (Salinas Valley Solid Waste Authority)

$18Starting Price
8Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Jolon Road Transfer Station is at 52654 Jolon Road, King City, CA 93930. Starting price: $18 (minimum per load, up to 500 lb). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 12 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, mattresses, tires, appliances, electronics, scrap metal. Phone: (831) 385-0353. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Trash, minimum per load (up to 500 lb)$18
Trash, 501 to 999 lb$35 per load
Trash, 1,000 lb and over$70 / ton
Construction and demolition debrisSame as trash: $18, $35, then $70 / ton
Yard waste and clean wood, up to 500 lb$16
Yard waste and clean wood, 501 to 999 lb$32 per load
Yard waste and clean wood, 1,000 lb and over$63 / ton
Stumps over 3 ft and tree limbs$70 / ton
Mattresses and box springs, 10 or fewer in recyclable conditionNo charge
Mattresses, 11 or more or in poor condition$5 each
Car or light truck tires under 42 in, no rims (9 per trip)$2 each
Car or light truck tires over 42 in$10 each
Refrigerators and other appliances with refrigerant$15 each
Appliances without refrigerantNo charge
Electronics, scrap metal, cardboard and recyclablesNo charge
Untarped loadsAdditional 50% of fee
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$18 up to 500 lb; $35 to 999 lb; $70 / ton after
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisSame as trash
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$16 up to 500 lb; $63 / ton over 1,000 lb
๐Ÿ›๏ธ MattressesNo charge for 10 or fewer in recyclable condition
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$2 each under 42 in, no rims
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesNo charge without refrigerant; $15 with
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsNo charge
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalNo charge

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Concrete and Dirt, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธFees are from the Authority's rate sheet effective July 1, 2026. Not yet verified by phone.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 4 PM
Saturday8 AM to 12 PM

Closed Sunday. Closed New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Presidents' Day, Cesar Chavez Day, Memorial Day, Juneteenth, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday after Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal
  • โž•Trash, construction debris, yard waste, mattresses, tires, appliances, electronics, metal and recyclables

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซAmmonia-based appliances

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Jolon Road Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Jolon Road Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Jolon Road Transfer Station?

Published fees at Jolon Road Transfer Station: Trash, minimum per load (up to 500 lb): $18; Trash, 501 to 999 lb: $35 per load; Trash, 1,000 lb and over: $70 / ton; Construction and demolition debris: Same as trash: $18, $35, then $70 / ton. Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Jolon Road Transfer Station?

Jolon Road Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, mattresses, tires, appliances, electronics, scrap metal. Not accepted: Ammonia-based appliances.

Do they take cash or card at Jolon Road Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Jolon Road Transfer Station takes payment. Call (831) 385-0353 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Jolon Road Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Jolon Road Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Jolon Road Transfer Station?

Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 12 PM. Closed Sunday. Closed New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Presidents' Day, Cesar Chavez Day, Memorial Day, Juneteenth, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, the Friday after Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 26, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Jolon Road Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit