๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ White Street Landfill

๐Ÿ“ 2503 White Street, Greensboro, NC 27405 · Landfill run by City of Greensboro Solid Waste and Recycling

$15Starting Price
2Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

White Street Landfill is at 2503 White Street, Greensboro, NC 27405. Starting price: $15 (per car load). Hours: Monday to Friday 7:50 AM to 4:50 PM; Saturday 7 AM to 1 PM. Accepts: construction debris, yard waste. Phone: (336) 373-7658. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

C&D in a car$15 / load
C&D in a van, SUV or pickup$25 / load
C&D, all other vehicles$25 minimum; deposit required$41 / ton
Yard waste in a car$15 / load
Yard waste in a van, SUV or pickup$25 / load
Yard waste, all other vehicles$25 minimum; deposit required$43 / ton
Mobile home (empty)$250 each
Compost or wood mulch, standard pickup$20 / trip
Late weigh-outAfter 5:20 PM weekdays or 1:30 PM Saturday, on top of the tipping fee$150 / load
PaymentNot published
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$15 car; $25 pickup; $41 / ton for larger vehicles
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$15 car; $25 pickup; $43 / ton for larger vehicles

Rates not dated; checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Household Trash, Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Tires, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธConstruction debris and yard waste from Guilford County only. Household, commercial and industrial trash goes to the transfer station on Burnt Poplar Road.
โš ๏ธThe city page prints no effective date for these rates. Call before a big load. Not yet verified by phone.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7:50 AM to 4:50 PM
Saturday7 AM to 1 PM

Closed Sunday. Arrive at least 30 minutes before closing. Loads arriving at or after 4:30 PM weekdays or 12:30 PM Saturday leave a $150 deposit.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste
  • โž•Construction and demolition debris and yard waste from Guilford County

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHousehold trash
  • ๐ŸšซAppliances
  • ๐ŸšซTVs and computer equipment
  • ๐ŸšซWhole scrap tires
  • ๐ŸšซUsed oil and oil filters
  • ๐ŸšซLead-acid batteries
  • ๐ŸšซWooden pallets
  • ๐ŸšซAsbestos
  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Personal protective equipment required: high-visibility vest or outerwear and closed-toe shoes.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near White Street Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About White Street Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at White Street Landfill?

Published fees at White Street Landfill: C&D in a car: $15 / load; C&D in a van, SUV or pickup: $25 / load; C&D, all other vehicles: $41 / ton ($25 minimum; deposit required); Yard waste in a car: $15 / load. The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to White Street Landfill?

White Street Landfill lists these as accepted: construction debris, yard waste. Not accepted: Household trash; Appliances; TVs and computer equipment; Whole scrap tires; Used oil and oil filters; Lead-acid batteries; Wooden pallets; Asbestos; Hazardous waste.

Do they take cash or card at White Street Landfill?

Cash or local check only (Guilford or connecting counties, NC driver's license required)

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at White Street Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for White Street Landfill.

What are the hours at White Street Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 7:50 AM to 4:50 PM; Saturday: 7 AM to 1 PM. Closed Sunday. Arrive at least 30 minutes before closing. Loads arriving at or after 4:30 PM weekdays or 12:30 PM Saturday leave a $150 deposit.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when White Street Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit