๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 6310 Burnt Poplar Road, Greensboro, NC 27409 · Transfer Station run by City of Greensboro Solid Waste and Recycling

$15Starting Price
4Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station is at 6310 Burnt Poplar Road, Greensboro, NC 27409. Starting price: $15 (per car load). Hours: Monday to Friday 6 AM to 5 PM; Saturday 7 AM to 1 PM. Accepts: household trash, furniture, mattresses, construction debris. Phone: (336) 373-2489. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Trash, bulk trash or C&D in a car$15 / load
Passenger van, large SUV or pickup truck$25 / load
All other vehicles, by weight$25 minimum; cash deposit required. Higher rates for U-Hauls.$52 / ton
Box truck deposit$100 for 10 to 14 ft, $150 for 16 to 20 ft, $200 for 22 to 26 ft$100 to $200
PaymentNot published
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$15 car load; $25 van, SUV or pickup; $52 / ton for larger vehicles
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureBulk trash accepted at the same per-load rates
๐Ÿ›๏ธ MattressesBulk trash such as mattresses accepted at the same per-load rates
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$15 car load; $25 pickup; $52 / ton for larger vehicles

Rates not dated; checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Appliances, Electronics, Tires, Yard Waste, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธTakes household trash, bulk trash such as couches and mattresses, and construction debris from Guilford, Alamance, Caswell, Chatham, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Montgomery, Randolph, Rockingham and Stokes counties. Yard waste goes to White Street Landfill.
โš ๏ธVehicles that weigh in and out leave a cash deposit first and can pay the balance by card when they weigh out.
โš ๏ธThe city page prints no effective date for these rates. Call before a big load. Not yet verified by phone.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday6 AM to 5 PM
Saturday7 AM to 1 PM

Closed Sunday. Arrive at least 30 minutes before closing. The city page lists no holiday closures.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris
  • โž•Household trash, bulk trash and construction debris

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซYard waste (take it to White Street Landfill)

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Personal protective equipment required: high-visibility vest or outerwear and closed-toe shoes.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station?

Published fees at Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station: Trash, bulk trash or C&D in a car: $15 / load; Passenger van, large SUV or pickup truck: $25 / load; All other vehicles, by weight: $52 / ton ($25 minimum; cash deposit required. Higher rates for U-Hauls.); Box truck deposit: $100 to $200 ($100 for 10 to 14 ft, $150 for 16 to 20 ft, $200 for 22 to 26 ft). The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station?

Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, furniture, mattresses, construction debris. Not accepted: Yard waste (take it to White Street Landfill).

Do they take cash or card at Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station?

$25 minimum; cash deposit required. Higher rates for U-Hauls. Credit or debit card, cash, or local check (Guilford or connecting counties, NC driver's license required)

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station?

Monday to Friday: 6 AM to 5 PM; Saturday: 7 AM to 1 PM. Closed Sunday. Arrive at least 30 minutes before closing. The city page lists no holiday closures.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Greensboro Solid Waste Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit