Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

๐Ÿš› North Central Transfer Station, FL

๐Ÿ“ 3131 K-Ville Ave., Auburndale, FL 33823 · Transfer Station run by Polk County Solid Waste Division

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$10Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

North Central Transfer Station is at 3131 K-Ville Ave., Auburndale, FL 33823. Starting price: $10 (minimum, then $48.30 per ton for trash). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 7:30 AM to 12:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal. Phone: (863) 284-4319. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Garbage and trash (Class 1)$10 minimum per load$48.30 / ton
Construction and demolition debris$10 minimum per load$48.30 / ton
Yard trash$10 minimum per load$38.33 / ton
Refrigerators, freezers, A/C units without Freon$27.50 / ton
Refrigerators, freezers, A/C units with Freon$50 / ton
Standard passenger vehicle tires, with or without rimResidents only, no more than 24 tires per visit$300 / ton
Equipment and off road tires$175 / ton
Scrap metals$27.50 / ton
Special handling materials$175 / ton
Single wide mobile homes, campers, RVs$495 per side
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective Oct. 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$48.30 / ton, $10 minimum
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$48.30 / ton, $10 minimum
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$38.33 / ton, $10 minimum
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$27.50 / ton without Freon, $50 / ton with Freon
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$300 / ton passenger tires, 24 per visit max; $175 / ton equipment and off road
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal$27.50 / ton

Rates Oct. 1, 2026; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธPolk County residents only. Out of county residents and waste are not accepted. The page states no proof of residency document for this site.
โš ๏ธCars, small trucks and utility or enclosed trailers only. Other vehicles must use the landfill.
โš ๏ธThe county fee table still shows $46 per ton for garbage and C&D and $36.50 for yard trash, with each row saying the rate will increase to $48.30 (garbage and C&D) or $38.33 (yard trash) beginning Oct. 1, 2026. Today is after that date, so the new rates are listed. The page was last modified September 22, 2026.
โš ๏ธThe other table rows (appliances, tires, scrap metal, special handling, mobile homes) show no new rate for Oct. 1, 2026. The board resolution includes a 5% annual increase for five years, so these rows may also have changed (inference). Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธThe fee table is not labeled by site; the October 1, 2025 county release says the garbage, C&D and yard rates and $10 minimum apply at the transfer station. The remaining table rows are assumed to apply here (inference).
โš ๏ธPolk bills once a week trash collection through an annual assessment (Residential Waste page). No county page read prints a dollar amount for the assessment or any free disposal allowance tied to it at the landfill, transfer station or convenience center. Not found, call to confirm.
โš ๏ธStorm rules may override normal fees and hours after a hurricane. The Hurricane Preparation page says storm debris is collected separately under FEMA and county guidelines and prints no drop-off site or fee waiver. In 2026 the county took freeze-related yard waste at the transfer station for a $10 flat fee from March 4 through May 4, 2026 (ended).
โš ๏ธPolk County pages read list no waste-to-energy facility.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 4 PM
Saturday7:30 AM to 12:30 PM

Closed in 2026 on Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas. Sunday hours are not printed.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal
  • โž•Fee table lists garbage, yard trash, C&D, refrigerators, freezers and A/C units, passenger and off road tires, scrap metals, special handling materials, and single wide mobile homes, campers and RVs.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซBulk liquids
  • ๐ŸšซPressurized tanks
  • ๐ŸšซCommercial quantities of liquids such as 55 gallon drums
  • ๐ŸšซAmmunition and explosives
  • ๐ŸšซBiological waste
  • ๐ŸšซAsbestos
  • ๐ŸšซRadioactive waste
  • ๐ŸšซWaste from outside Polk County

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…All loads have a $10 minimum fee and must be secured.
  • โœ…Cash, check, debit and credit cards accepted.
  • โœ…Smoking and salvaging are prohibited.
  • โœ…No more than 24 tires per visit.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽFee table on the Landfill page shows $46 per ton (garbage, C&D) and $36.50 (yard trash) in the rate column, while the same rows say the rate increases to $48.30 and $38.33 beginning Oct. 1, 2026. Used the Oct. 1, 2026 rates.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near North Central Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About North Central Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at North Central Transfer Station?

Published fees at North Central Transfer Station: Garbage and trash (Class 1): $48.30 / ton ($10 minimum per load); Construction and demolition debris: $48.30 / ton ($10 minimum per load); Yard trash: $38.33 / ton ($10 minimum per load); Refrigerators, freezers, A/C units without Freon: $27.50 / ton. Rates effective Oct. 1, 2026. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to North Central Transfer Station?

North Central Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal. Not accepted: Bulk liquids; Pressurized tanks; Commercial quantities of liquids such as 55 gallon drums; Ammunition and explosives; Biological waste; Asbestos; Radioactive waste; Waste from outside Polk County.

Do they take cash or card at North Central Transfer Station?

Cash, check, debit and credit cards accepted.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at North Central Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for North Central Transfer Station.

What are the hours at North Central Transfer Station?

Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 7:30 AM to 12:30 PM. Closed in 2026 on Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas. Sunday hours are not printed.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when North Central Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit