Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Southeast County Landfill, FL

๐Ÿ“ 15960 County Road 672, Lithia, FL 33547 · Landfill run by Hillsborough County Solid Waste Services

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$109Starting Price
4Item Types Accepted
October 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Southeast County Landfill is at 15960 County Road 672, Lithia, FL 33547. Starting price: $109 (per ton for non-burnable waste after the resident allowance). Hours: Monday to Saturday 7:30 AM to 5 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: furniture, appliances, scrap metal, tires. Phone: (813) 272-5680. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Residential bulky waste within the yearly allowanceCounty Solid Waste customers, 10 cubic yards and 12 tires per year, normally at the Community Collection CentersNo added charge
Non-processable waste (non-burnable, such as broken furniture), commercialMinimum charge is 10% of the rate for 200 lb or less$109.00 / ton
Tires without rimsOr $13.00 each$261.00 / ton
Tires with rimsOr $27.00 each$274.00 / ton
Off road tires and tracksOr $43.00 each$450.00 / ton
Asbestos, with advance special waste approvalSoutheast County Landfill only$250.00 / ton
Vehicle or trailer weigh only$10.00 each
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective October 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture$109.00 / ton non-processable, after the resident allowance
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesWithin the 10 cubic yard resident allowance, then commercial rates
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalCommercial rate after the resident allowance
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$13.00 each or $261.00 / ton without rims, $27.00 each or $274.00 / ton with rims

Rates October 1, 2026; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Household Trash, Mattresses, Electronics, Yard Waste, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธCounty Solid Waste customers (who pay the residential solid waste assessment on the property tax bill) get 10 cubic yards of bulky waste and appliances and 12 tires per year at no added charge. The CCC page says the allowance resets October 1. Beyond the allowance they pay standard commercial disposal fees at a transfer station or the Southeast County Landfill. FY 2026-27 assessment for a single family home: $532.77 ($218.51 of it for disposal).
โš ๏ธThe landfill is mainly for commercial haulers and self-haulers with self-unloading vehicles. Residents may deliver after reaching their yearly free CCC limits and pay standard fees.
โš ๏ธThe landfill page lists construction and demolition debris, concrete, asphalt and yard waste as not accepted.
โš ๏ธOn May 29, 2026 the county said residential disposal at the Southeast County Landfill will continue.
โš ๏ธStorm rules may override normal fees and hours after a hurricane. After Hurricane Milton (October 2024) the county took storm debris at no charge with no photo ID; no current storm rules were printed on the pages read.
โš ๏ธThe fees page footnote also allows up to 2 tons per residential unit of bulky waste that does not qualify for curbside pickup. Call to confirm which limit applies to you.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday7:30 AM to 5 PM
SundayClosed

No hand unloading after 4:30 PM; later arrivals must tip or unload mechanically. After hours disposal $300 per hour.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Non-burnable solid waste such as broken furniture, scrap metal including appliances, tires, and special waste with pre-approval (asbestos, animal carcasses, lab tested non-hazardous waste).

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซConstruction and demolition debris, including concrete and asphalt
  • ๐ŸšซYard and wood waste
  • ๐ŸšซLiquid waste
  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste
  • ๐ŸšซContainerized waste such as drums
  • ๐ŸšซBiohazardous waste
  • ๐ŸšซPCBs
  • ๐ŸšซRadioactive waste

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Wear high visibility clothing and closed toe shoes.
  • โœ…Most internal roads are unpaved and get muddy; the county cannot guarantee help with stuck vehicles.
  • โœ…Commercial customers need a waste profile form.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Southeast County Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Southeast County Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Southeast County Landfill?

Published fees at Southeast County Landfill: Residential bulky waste within the yearly allowance: No added charge (County Solid Waste customers, 10 cubic yards and 12 tires per year, normally at the Community Collection Centers); Non-processable waste (non-burnable, such as broken furniture), commercial: $109.00 / ton (Minimum charge is 10% of the rate for 200 lb or less); Tires without rims: $261.00 / ton (Or $13.00 each); Tires with rims: $274.00 / ton (Or $27.00 each). Rates effective October 1, 2026. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Southeast County Landfill?

Southeast County Landfill lists these as accepted: furniture, appliances, scrap metal, tires. Not accepted: Construction and demolition debris, including concrete and asphalt; Yard and wood waste; Liquid waste; Hazardous waste; Containerized waste such as drums; Biohazardous waste; PCBs; Radioactive waste.

Do they take cash or card at Southeast County Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Southeast County Landfill takes payment. Call (813) 272-5680 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Southeast County Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Southeast County Landfill. Residency rules: Most internal roads are unpaved and get muddy; the county cannot guarantee help with stuck vehicles.

What are the hours at Southeast County Landfill?

Monday to Saturday: 7:30 AM to 5 PM; Sunday: Closed. No hand unloading after 4:30 PM; later arrivals must tip or unload mechanically. After hours disposal $300 per hour.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Southeast County Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit