Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

๐Ÿš› Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility, FL

๐Ÿ“ 350 N. Falkenburg Road, Tampa, FL 33619 · Transfer Station run by Hillsborough County Solid Waste Services

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$148Starting Price
1Item Types Accepted
October 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility is at 350 N. Falkenburg Road, Tampa, FL 33619. Starting price: $148 (per ton for burnable waste, self-unloading vehicles). Hours: not listed, call ahead. Accepts: household trash. Phone: (813) 272-5680. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Processable (burnable) waste, commercialMinimum charge is 10% of the rate for 200 lb or less$148.00 / ton
Processable waste, municipalities$136.00 / ton
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective October 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$148.00 / ton processable, commercial rate

Rates October 1, 2026; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Tires, Yard Waste, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThis is the county waste-to-energy plant, listed here as a transfer station because the intake has no waste-to-energy type. It is mainly for commercial haulers and self-haulers with self-unloading vehicles. Burnable waste only.
โš ๏ธDoes not accept cash, per the county fees page.
โš ๏ธCounty Solid Waste customers (who pay the residential solid waste assessment on the property tax bill) get 10 cubic yards of bulky waste and appliances and 12 tires per year at no added charge. The CCC page says the allowance resets October 1. Beyond the allowance they pay standard commercial disposal fees at a transfer station or the Southeast County Landfill. FY 2026-27 assessment for a single family home: $532.77 ($218.51 of it for disposal).
โš ๏ธStorm rules may override normal fees and hours after a hurricane. After Hurricane Milton (October 2024) the county took storm debris at no charge with no photo ID; no current storm rules were printed on the pages read.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

HoursCall ahead

The county prints no hours for this facility. Call to confirm.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash
  • โž•Burnable waste only.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซConstruction and demolition debris
  • ๐ŸšซHousehold hazardous waste
  • ๐ŸšซCash payments

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Self-unloading vehicles.
  • โœ…No cash.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility

How much does it cost to dump at Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility?

Published fees at Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility: Processable (burnable) waste, commercial: $148.00 / ton (Minimum charge is 10% of the rate for 200 lb or less); Processable waste, municipalities: $136.00 / ton. Rates effective October 1, 2026. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility?

Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility lists these as accepted: household trash. Not accepted: Construction and demolition debris; Household hazardous waste; Cash payments.

Do they take cash or card at Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility?

No cash.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 31, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. We recheck every facility at least once a year; this one is due by October 2027. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Hillsborough County Resource Recovery Facility posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit