Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

๐Ÿš› South County Solid Waste Facility, FL

๐Ÿ“ 13000 U.S. Highway 41, Gibsonton, FL 33534 · Transfer Station run by Hillsborough County Solid Waste Services

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$148Starting Price
9Item Types Accepted
October 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

South County Solid Waste Facility is at 13000 U.S. Highway 41, Gibsonton, FL 33534. Starting price: $148 (per ton commercial rate after the resident allowance). Hours: Monday to Saturday 7:30 AM to 5 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: furniture, appliances, scrap metal, tires, paint, electronics, yard waste, hazardous waste. Phone: (813) 272-5680. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Bulky waste and appliances within the yearly allowance (County Solid Waste customers)10 cubic yards per year, resets October 1No added charge
Tires within the yearly allowance (County Solid Waste customers)12 per yearNo added charge
Paint, electronics and batteries (county residents)Not published
Processable waste, commercialMinimum charge is 10% of the rate for 200 lb or less$148.00 / ton
Non-processable waste (construction and demolition, concrete, porcelain), commercial$109.00 / ton
Yard and wood waste processing$68.00 / ton
Tires without rimsOr $13.00 each$261.00 / ton
Tires with rimsOr $27.00 each$274.00 / ton
Off road tires and tracksOr $43.00 each$450.00 / ton
Mixed load surcharge2 times the processable rate
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective October 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureWithin the 10 cubic yard resident allowance
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesAccepted, no fee printed
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalAccepted, no fee printed
๐Ÿ›ž Tires12 per year within the resident allowance
๐ŸŽจ PaintAccepted, no fee printed
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsAccepted, no fee printed
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$68.00 / ton
โ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous WasteAccepted, no fee printed
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$148.00 / ton commercial rate

Rates October 1, 2026; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Mattresses, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธCounty Solid Waste customers (who pay the residential solid waste assessment on the property tax bill) get 10 cubic yards of bulky waste and appliances and 12 tires per year at no added charge. The CCC page says the allowance resets October 1. Beyond the allowance they pay standard commercial disposal fees at a transfer station or the Southeast County Landfill. FY 2026-27 assessment for a single family home: $532.77 ($218.51 of it for disposal).
โš ๏ธStorm rules may override normal fees and hours after a hurricane. After Hurricane Milton (October 2024) the county took storm debris at no charge with no photo ID; no current storm rules were printed on the pages read.
โš ๏ธThe fees page lists a non-processable rate for construction and demolition debris, but the county pages read do not say this transfer station takes it. Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธThe fees page footnote also allows up to 2 tons per residential unit of bulky waste that does not qualify for curbside pickup. Call to confirm which limit applies to you.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday7:30 AM to 5 PM
SundayClosed

HHW on the second Saturday, 8 AM to 2 PM. Vehicle or trailer length limit 35 feet.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐ŸŽจ Paint๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐ŸŒฟ Yard Wasteโ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous Waste๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash
  • โž•Bulky waste and appliances (10 cubic yards per year), tires (12 per year), batteries, paint, electronics and recycling.
  • โž•Electronics: 5 intact items per household per month (monitors, keyboards, routers and mice do not count). Paint: up to 10 one gallon and 5 five gallon containers per household per month, sealed.
  • โž•Yard and wood waste accepted.
  • โž•Household hazardous waste collection on the second Saturday of each month, 8 AM to 2 PM, for any county resident with photo ID. Free.
  • โž•Free mulch pickup.
  • โž•Also a transfer station, mainly for commercial haulers and residents who have used up their yearly self-haul allowance; they pay standard commercial fees.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซBusiness waste
  • ๐ŸšซHousehold hazardous waste except on the scheduled HHW Saturday (where listed)

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Batteries, paint and electronics: any Hillsborough County resident with photo ID.
  • โœ…Bulky waste, appliances and tires: County Solid Waste customers only, with photo ID showing a Hillsborough County residential address and a copy of the property tax bill showing the solid waste assessment.
  • โœ…Businesses are not allowed.
  • โœ…All loads hand unloaded, no dump trailers for bulky waste, items must be lifted at least 4 feet over the bollards or chain, materials separated by type.
  • โœ…Yard waste mixed with garbage is charged as trash and the free allowance does not apply.
  • โœ…Closed toe shoes required.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near South County Solid Waste Facility

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About South County Solid Waste Facility

How much does it cost to dump at South County Solid Waste Facility?

Published fees at South County Solid Waste Facility: Bulky waste and appliances within the yearly allowance (County Solid Waste customers): No added charge (10 cubic yards per year, resets October 1); Tires within the yearly allowance (County Solid Waste customers): No added charge (12 per year); Processable waste, commercial: $148.00 / ton (Minimum charge is 10% of the rate for 200 lb or less); Non-processable waste (construction and demolition, concrete, porcelain), commercial: $109.00 / ton. Rates effective October 1, 2026. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to South County Solid Waste Facility?

South County Solid Waste Facility lists these as accepted: furniture, appliances, scrap metal, tires, paint, electronics, yard waste, hazardous waste, household trash. Not accepted: Business waste; Household hazardous waste except on the scheduled HHW Saturday (where listed).

Do they take cash or card at South County Solid Waste Facility?

The sources we read do not say how South County Solid Waste Facility takes payment. Call (813) 272-5680 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at South County Solid Waste Facility?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for South County Solid Waste Facility. Residency rules: Yard waste mixed with garbage is charged as trash and the free allowance does not apply. Batteries, paint and electronics: any Hillsborough County resident with photo ID.

What are the hours at South County Solid Waste Facility?

Monday to Saturday: 7:30 AM to 5 PM; Sunday: Closed. HHW on the second Saturday, 8 AM to 2 PM. Vehicle or trailer length limit 35 feet.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when South County Solid Waste Facility posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit