Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

๐Ÿ˜๏ธ Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center, FL

๐Ÿ“ 745 County Road 99, McDavid, FL 32568 · Convenience Center run by Escambia County Waste Services Department

โœ… Checked November 1, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$11.64Starting Price
1Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center is at 745 County Road 99, McDavid, FL 32568. Starting price: $11.64 (minimum, then $9.01 per cubic yard). Hours: Friday and Saturday 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM; Sunday to Thursday Closed. Accepts: household trash. Phone: (850) 937-2160. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked November 1, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Trash, measured by the load$11.64 minimum$9.01 / cubic yard
Uncovered load, individual citizenPrinted in the fee schedule for all landfill customers; whether it applies at Oak Grove is not stated$7.02 per load
โœ… Rate sheet checked November 1, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$9.01 / cubic yard, $11.64 minimum

Rates not dated; checked November 1, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Tires, Yard Waste, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โ„น๏ธSmall drop-off site. Convenience centers are neighborhood drop-offs, not full dumps. Check what this one takes below; heavy loads and construction debris usually need a bigger site. Bigger sites in Escambia County: Perdido Landfill.
โš ๏ธThe County Waste Services Fee Schedule PDF prints no effective date, adoption date or resolution number. Call to confirm the rates are current.
โš ๏ธThe separate Oak Grove Fee Schedule PDF is headed "SCHEDULE OF RATES AND FEES BEGINNING OCTOBER 1, 2014" and prints the same $9.01 per cubic yard and $11.64 minimum. It also lists free paint (up to 20 gallons), fuel (up to 10 gallons), waste oil (up to 5 gallons) and fluorescent lights (up to 10), residential only. Because that PDF is from 2014, we do not list those HHW items as accepted here. Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธThe County pages read do not state residency rules for Oak Grove. Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธAddress differs slightly by page: Oak Grove page map says 745 Escambia County Hwy 99; County Offices page says 745 County Road 99. Same ZIP 32568.
โš ๏ธEscambia County is under a Local State of Emergency for Hurricane Isaias (October 2026; County banner and declaration R2026-117). County pages read print no storm debris drop-off rules, fee waivers or hours changes for this site. Call to confirm before publishing.
โš ๏ธMap pin is approximate: the geocoder matched 745 N Highway 99, McDavid, for the county's 745 County Road 99.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Friday and Saturday8:30 AM to 4:30 PM
Sunday to ThursdayClosed

Maximum of 5 cubic yards of trash per customer per day.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash
  • โž•The Oak Grove page says only that it accepts trash.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซTires

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Maximum 5 cubic yards per customer per day.
  • โœ…Load volume is measured on site.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽStreet name: 745 Escambia County Hwy 99 (Oak Grove page map) vs 745 County Road 99 (County Offices page). Used County Road 99.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center

How much does it cost to dump at Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center?

Published fees at Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center: Trash, measured by the load: $9.01 / cubic yard ($11.64 minimum); Uncovered load, individual citizen: $7.02 per load (Printed in the fee schedule for all landfill customers; whether it applies at Oak Grove is not stated). The rate sheet is not dated. Checked November 1, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center?

Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center lists these as accepted: household trash. Not accepted: Tires.

Do they take cash or card at Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center?

The sources we read do not say how Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center takes payment. Call (850) 937-2160 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center.

What are the hours at Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center?

Friday and Saturday: 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM; Sunday to Thursday: Closed. Maximum of 5 cubic yards of trash per customer per day.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked November 1, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. We recheck every facility at least once a year; this one is due by November 2027. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Escambia County Oak Grove Citizens Convenience Center posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit