Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

πŸš› Camp Nelson Transfer Station, CA

πŸ“ 49845 Highway 190, Camp Nelson, CA 93265 · Transfer Station run by Tulare County Solid Waste Department

$10Starting Price
2Item Types Accepted

⚑ Quick Answer

Camp Nelson Transfer Station is at 49845 Highway 190, Camp Nelson, CA 93265. Starting price: $10 (per 32 gallon covered load). Hours: Saturday and Sunday, May to September 10 AM to 4 PM; Monday, May to September 10 AM to 2 PM; Sunday and Monday, October to April 10 AM to 2 PM. Accepts: household trash, tires. Phone: (559) 624-7195. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026.

πŸ’΅ Published Fees

32 gallon covered load$10 / load
Flat minimum, car or station wagon, covered$15 / load
Flat standard, van or trailer up to 8 feet, covered$25 / load
TiresLimit 10 per person$5 each
βœ… Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026⏳ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

πŸ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
πŸ—‘οΈ Household Trash$10 per 32 gallon load, $15 car, $25 van or trailer
πŸ›ž Tires$5 each, limit 10

Rates not dated; checked October 29, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Yard Waste, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

⚠️The county prints no effective date for these fees.
⚠️The ZIP is as printed by the county.

πŸ•’ Hours

Saturday and Sunday, May to September10 AM to 4 PM
Monday, May to September10 AM to 2 PM
Sunday and Monday, October to April10 AM to 2 PM

On SH 190, 2 miles east of Camp Nelson. Seasonal hours.

βœ… What They Take

πŸ—‘οΈ Household TrashπŸ›ž Tires
  • βž•The county's Items Accepted page lists what county disposal sites take but does not say whether it applies to transfer stations. Call (559) 624-7195 before bringing anything other than bagged trash or tires.

πŸ“‹ Before You Go

  • βœ…Cash or check only. No debit or credit cards, no ATM on site.

🚚 Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Camp Nelson Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

❓ Common Questions About Camp Nelson Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Camp Nelson Transfer Station?

Published fees at Camp Nelson Transfer Station: 32 gallon covered load: $10 / load; Flat minimum, car or station wagon, covered: $15 / load; Flat standard, van or trailer up to 8 feet, covered: $25 / load; Tires: $5 each (Limit 10 per person). The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 29, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Camp Nelson Transfer Station?

Camp Nelson Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, tires.

Do they take cash or card at Camp Nelson Transfer Station?

Cash or check only. No debit or credit cards, no ATM on site.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Camp Nelson Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Camp Nelson Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Camp Nelson Transfer Station?

Saturday and Sunday, May to September: 10 AM to 4 PM; Monday, May to September: 10 AM to 2 PM; Sunday and Monday, October to April: 10 AM to 2 PM. On SH 190, 2 miles east of Camp Nelson. Seasonal hours.

πŸ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 29, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

πŸ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Camp Nelson Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

⏱️ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

✏️ Just Went? Report Your Visit