๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Walker Landfill and Transfer Station, CA

๐Ÿ“ Offal Road, off Eastside Road, Walker, CA · Landfill run by Mono County Solid Waste, with D&S Waste running the transfer station

$7Starting Price
8Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Walker Landfill and Transfer Station is at Offal Road, off Eastside Road, Walker, CA. Starting price: $7 (minimum, then $120 a ton household trash). Hours: Wednesday 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM; Saturday 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal, electronics, construction debris, concrete and dirt. Phone: (775) 463-3090. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Transfer station: Minimum gate fee$7
Transfer station: Household and commercial trash$120 / ton
Transfer station: Organics$54 / load
Transfer station: Wood$47 / ton
Transfer station: Scrap metal$63 / ton
Transfer station: Refrigerated appliances$41 each plus $63 / ton
Transfer station: Non-refrigerated appliances$19 each plus $63 / ton
Transfer station: TVs and computer monitors (CRTs)$9 each plus $63 / ton
Transfer station: Car or truck tire, under 42 inches$9 more if on a rim$9 each plus $63 / ton
Transfer station: Oversized or tractor tire$112 each plus $63 / ton
Transfer station: Special handling$34 per extra half hour; $169 large load surcharge$135 / ton
Landfill: Tipping fee$100 / ton
Landfill: Minimum gate fee$7
Landfill: Mixed construction and demolitionThe schedule prints the unit as per item$128
Landfill: Mixed inert debris or large concrete or asphalt chunks$47 / ton
Landfill: Clean inert loads over 6 inches (gravel, soil, asphalt grindings)$20 / load
Landfill: Clean inert loads under 6 inchesNo charge
Landfill: Wood$47 / ton
Landfill: Tree trunks over 18 inches and stumps$128 / ton
Landfill: Organics$54 / load
Landfill: Scrap metal$63 / ton
Landfill: Refrigerated appliances$41 each plus $63 / ton
Landfill: Non-refrigerated appliances$19 each
Landfill: Car or truck tire, under 42 inches$9 each plus $63 / ton
Landfill: Oversized or tractor tire$112 each plus $63 / ton
Landfill: Special handling$34 per extra half hour; $169 large load surcharge$135 / ton
Household hazardous waste over the free limitsFor example paint over 10 gallons $1 a gallon, antifreeze over 2 gallons $4 a gallon, alkaline batteries over 1 gallon $17 a gallon$1 to $17 a gallon or item
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$120 / ton, $7 minimum
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$54 / load (organics)
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$19 to $41 each plus $63 / ton
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$9 each plus $63 / ton
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal$63 / ton
๐Ÿ“บ Electronics$9 per TV or monitor plus $63 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisLandfill: $128 mixed loads (unit printed as per item)
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$47 / ton; clean loads under 6 inches free

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 29, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe 2026 fee schedule does not say which site uses which fee list. The county's gate fee sheet effective August 11, 2025 does: landfill fees at Pumice Valley and Walker, by-volume fees at Benton, Chalfant and Paradise, and by-weight fees at Pumice Valley, Walker and Bridgeport. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Call Mono County Public Works at 760-932-5440 before a large load.
โš ๏ธThe county page describes the site as on Offal Road on the east side of the Antelope Valley and prints no street number or town. We list it under Walker (our inference).
โš ๏ธThe 2026 schedule also lists a $34 per ton transportation fee for transfer stations. It may be added to per-ton loads (our inference).

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Wednesday7:30 AM to 3:30 PM
Saturday7:30 AM to 3:30 PM

Gate times are open and close times. The phone is D&S Waste; the site attendant is (775) 247-6018. All Mono County landfills and transfer stations close on county-observed holidays.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt
  • โž•Household trash by weight, construction and demolition debris (buried at the landfill), clean wood, organics, appliances, tires, scrap metal, TVs and monitors

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Attendants may turn away late arrivals.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽThe county's gate fee sheet effective August 11, 2025 lists higher amounts than the adopted schedule effective July 1, 2026 (for example an $8 minimum, $8 first can and $138 a ton household trash). We show the July 1, 2026 schedule because it is the newer adopted document.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Walker Landfill and Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Walker Landfill and Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Walker Landfill and Transfer Station?

Published fees at Walker Landfill and Transfer Station: Transfer station: Minimum gate fee: $7; Transfer station: Household and commercial trash: $120 / ton; Transfer station: Organics: $54 / load; Transfer station: Wood: $47 / ton. Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 29, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Walker Landfill and Transfer Station?

Walker Landfill and Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal, electronics, construction debris, concrete and dirt.

Do they take cash or card at Walker Landfill and Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Walker Landfill and Transfer Station takes payment. Call (775) 463-3090 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Walker Landfill and Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Walker Landfill and Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Walker Landfill and Transfer Station?

Wednesday: 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM; Saturday: 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM. Gate times are open and close times. The phone is D&S Waste; the site attendant is (775) 247-6018. All Mono County landfills and transfer stations close on county-observed holidays.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Walker Landfill and Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit