๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Bridgeport Transfer Station, CA

๐Ÿ“ Garbage Pit Road, off Highway 182 about 1.5 miles from U.S. 395, Bridgeport, CA · Transfer Station run by D&S Waste, under contract with Mono County

$7Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Bridgeport Transfer Station is at Garbage Pit Road, off Highway 182 about 1.5 miles from U.S. 395, Bridgeport, CA. Starting price: $7 (minimum, then $120 a ton household trash). Hours: Thursday and Sunday, October 1 to April 30 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM; Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday, May 1 to September 30 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal, electronics. Phone: (775) 463-3090. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Minimum gate fee$7
Household and commercial trash$120 / ton
Organics$54 / load
Wood$47 / ton
Scrap metal$63 / ton
Refrigerated appliances$41 each plus $63 / ton
Non-refrigerated appliances$19 each plus $63 / ton
TVs and computer monitors (CRTs)$9 each plus $63 / ton
Car or truck tire, under 42 inches$9 more if on a rim$9 each plus $63 / ton
Oversized or tractor tire$112 each plus $63 / ton
Special handling$34 per extra half hour; $169 large load surcharge$135 / ton
Household hazardous waste over the free limitsFor example paint over 10 gallons $1 a gallon, antifreeze over 2 gallons $4 a gallon, alkaline batteries over 1 gallon $17 a gallon$1 to $17 a gallon or item
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$120 / ton, $7 minimum
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$54 / load (organics)
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$19 to $41 each plus $63 / ton
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$9 each plus $63 / ton
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal$63 / ton
๐Ÿ“บ Electronics$9 per TV or monitor plus $63 / ton

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 29, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe 2026 fee schedule does not say which site uses which fee list. The county's gate fee sheet effective August 11, 2025 does: landfill fees at Pumice Valley and Walker, by-volume fees at Benton, Chalfant and Paradise, and by-weight fees at Pumice Valley, Walker and Bridgeport. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Call Mono County Public Works at 760-932-5440 before a large load.
โš ๏ธThe county page prints no street number. We list it under Bridgeport (our inference from the page).
โš ๏ธThe 2026 schedule also lists a $34 per ton transportation fee for transfer stations. It may be added to per-ton loads (our inference).

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Thursday and Sunday, October 1 to April 307:30 AM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday, May 1 to September 307:30 AM to 3:30 PM

The phone is D&S Waste; the site attendant is (760) 920-7258. All Mono County landfills and transfer stations close on county-observed holidays.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿ“บ Electronics
  • โž•Household trash by weight, organics, wood, appliances, tires, scrap metal, TVs and monitors

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽThe county's gate fee sheet effective August 11, 2025 lists higher amounts than the adopted schedule effective July 1, 2026 (for example an $8 minimum, $8 first can and $138 a ton household trash). We show the July 1, 2026 schedule because it is the newer adopted document.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Bridgeport Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Bridgeport Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Bridgeport Transfer Station?

Published fees at Bridgeport Transfer Station: Minimum gate fee: $7; Household and commercial trash: $120 / ton; Organics: $54 / load; Wood: $47 / ton. Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 29, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Bridgeport Transfer Station?

Bridgeport Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal, electronics.

Do they take cash or card at Bridgeport Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Bridgeport Transfer Station takes payment. Call (775) 463-3090 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Bridgeport Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Bridgeport Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Bridgeport Transfer Station?

Thursday and Sunday, October 1 to April 30: 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM; Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday, May 1 to September 30: 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM. The phone is D&S Waste; the site attendant is (760) 920-7258. All Mono County landfills and transfer stations close on county-observed holidays.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Bridgeport Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit