๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› South Gate Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 9530 Garfield Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 · Transfer Station run by Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts

$123.12Starting Price
4Item Types Accepted
July 15, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

South Gate Transfer Station is at 9530 Garfield Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280. Starting price: $123.12 (minimum charge (1 ton of trash)). Hours: Monday to Saturday 6 AM to 5 PM. Accepts: household trash, furniture, mattresses, construction debris. Phone: (562) 908-4288. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Trash and inert waste1-ton minimum$123.12 / ton
Hard-to-handle and bulky items$138.12 / ton
Pull-offs$62.65 / load
Uncovered load that could litter$5.40 / ton or $5.40 / load surcharge
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 15, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$123.12 / ton, 1-ton minimum
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureBulky items $138.12 / ton
๐Ÿ›๏ธ MattressesBulky items $138.12 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisInert waste at $123.12 / ton

Rates July 15, 2026; checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Appliances, Electronics, Tires, Yard Waste, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธEach rate is a 1-ton minimum charge (except tires, special handling and clean dirt), so even a small load pays the 1-ton price. Rates include state and county fees.
โš ๏ธPay by cash, credit card (Mastercard, American Express and Discover only) or debit card. No checks. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธTakes only non-hazardous trash and inert waste; no hazardous or liquid waste. This site cannot take disaster-related waste, including fire debris. The Sanitation Districts charge at least $500 for unacceptable loads.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday6 AM to 5 PM

Closed Sunday. Hand-unload vehicles by 4:30 PM, dump trucks by 4:45 PM; all unloading done by 4:50 PM. 2026 holidays: closed New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day; regular hours on the other holidays.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris
  • โž•Non-hazardous trash and inert waste

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste
  • ๐ŸšซLiquid waste
  • ๐ŸšซDisaster-related waste and fire debris

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Scale house: (562) 908-4288, ext. 4731.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near South Gate Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About South Gate Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at South Gate Transfer Station?

Published fees at South Gate Transfer Station: Trash and inert waste: $123.12 / ton (1-ton minimum); Hard-to-handle and bulky items: $138.12 / ton; Pull-offs: $62.65 / load; Uncovered load that could litter: $5.40 / ton or $5.40 / load surcharge. Rates effective July 15, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to South Gate Transfer Station?

South Gate Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, furniture, mattresses, construction debris. Not accepted: Hazardous waste; Liquid waste; Disaster-related waste and fire debris.

Do they take cash or card at South Gate Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how South Gate Transfer Station takes payment. Call (562) 908-4288 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at South Gate Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for South Gate Transfer Station.

What are the hours at South Gate Transfer Station?

Monday to Saturday: 6 AM to 5 PM. Closed Sunday. Hand-unload vehicles by 4:30 PM, dump trucks by 4:45 PM; all unloading done by 4:50 PM. 2026 holidays: closed New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day; regular hours on the other holidays.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when South Gate Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit