๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.๐Ÿš› Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

๐Ÿš› Shaver Lake Transfer Station, CA

๐Ÿ“ 42089 Dinkey Creek Road, Shaver Lake, CA 93664 · Transfer Station run by Mid Valley Disposal in partnership with the County of Fresno and the US Forest Service

$4.16Starting Price
1Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2024Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Shaver Lake Transfer Station is at 42089 Dinkey Creek Road, Shaver Lake, CA 93664. Starting price: $4.16 (one trash can or under 1/4 cubic yard). Hours: Friday and Saturday 10 AM to 3 PM. Accepts: household trash. Phone: (559) 237-9425. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Minimum load, one trash can or under 1/4 cubic yard$4.16 / load
Small load, 1/4 to 1 cubic yard uncompacted$10.77 / load
General refuse, uncompacted$10.77 / cubic yard
Compacted refuse$44.22 / cubic yard
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective July 1, 2024View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$4.16 minimum load, $10.77 per cubic yard

Rates July 1, 2024; checked October 29, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Tires, Yard Waste, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธOlder rate sheet. These prices are dated July 1, 2024. It is the newest sheet we could find from the operator, but prices may have gone up since. Call before you go.
โš ๏ธSeasonal site: open only from May 1 until the first snowfall or December 1.
โš ๏ธThe newest rate table the county posts is effective July 1, 2024. The table is a yearly CPI adjustment, so a newer rate may be in effect (inference). Call to confirm.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Friday and Saturday10 AM to 3 PM

Seasonal. Open May 1 until the first snowfall or December 1, whichever comes first.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash
  • โž•The county lists rates for mixed solid waste only. Call before bringing other materials.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Shaver Lake Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Shaver Lake Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Shaver Lake Transfer Station?

Published fees at Shaver Lake Transfer Station: Minimum load, one trash can or under 1/4 cubic yard: $4.16 / load; Small load, 1/4 to 1 cubic yard uncompacted: $10.77 / load; General refuse, uncompacted: $10.77 / cubic yard; Compacted refuse: $44.22 / cubic yard. Rates effective July 1, 2024. Checked October 29, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Shaver Lake Transfer Station?

Shaver Lake Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash.

Do they take cash or card at Shaver Lake Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Shaver Lake Transfer Station takes payment. Call (559) 237-9425 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Shaver Lake Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Shaver Lake Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Shaver Lake Transfer Station?

Friday and Saturday: 10 AM to 3 PM. Seasonal. Open May 1 until the first snowfall or December 1, whichever comes first.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 29, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Shaver Lake Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit