๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ American Avenue Disposal Site

๐Ÿ“ 18950 W. American Avenue, Kerman, CA 93630 · Landfill run by Fresno County Public Works and Planning

$28.10Starting Price
4Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2024 (the county's newest posted sheet)Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

American Avenue Disposal Site is at 18950 W. American Avenue, Kerman, CA 93630. Starting price: $28.10 (per ton, $8.99 minimum (2024 rate)). Hours: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 3 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 2:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, tires, yard waste. Phone: (559) 600-4259. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Minimum load (up to 640 lb)$8.99
General refuse, by weight$28.10 / ton
Clean green waste, by weight$33.06 / ton
Hard-to-handle loads, by weight$36.96 / ton
Passenger tiresTruck $9.55; tractor $14.32; bulk $238.65 / ton$2.39 each
Uncovered load$8.00
Tarp, pickup or 8 ft trailer$8.00 each
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2024 (the county's newest posted sheet)View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$28.10 / ton, $8.99 minimum
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$28.10 / ton; hard to handle $36.96 / ton
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$2.39 passenger tire
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$33.06 / ton clean green

Rates July 1, 2024 (the county's newest posted sheet); checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThese are the county's July 1, 2024 rates. An operator notice for July 1, 2026 lists an increase of $0.72 per ton at this site but not the new rates, so today's gate rate is probably about $28.82 per ton for general refuse (inference). Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธA credit card convenience fee of about 2.3% applies (county page, January 2025).
โš ๏ธThe county also lists a seasonal Shaver Lake transfer station, not added here.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7 AM to 3 PM
Saturday8 AM to 2:30 PM

Closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day. Hard-to-handle loads are accepted until 2 PM.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste
  • โž•County-owned site; the operator's 2026 rate notice is from Waste Management

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Cover or tarp your load. Uncovered loads pay $8.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near American Avenue Disposal Site

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About American Avenue Disposal Site

How much does it cost to dump at American Avenue Disposal Site?

Published fees at American Avenue Disposal Site: Minimum load (up to 640 lb): $8.99; General refuse, by weight: $28.10 / ton; Clean green waste, by weight: $33.06 / ton; Hard-to-handle loads, by weight: $36.96 / ton. Rates effective July 1, 2024 (the county's newest posted sheet). Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to American Avenue Disposal Site?

American Avenue Disposal Site lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, tires, yard waste.

Do they take cash or card at American Avenue Disposal Site?

The sources we read do not say how American Avenue Disposal Site takes payment. Call (559) 600-4259 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at American Avenue Disposal Site?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for American Avenue Disposal Site.

What are the hours at American Avenue Disposal Site?

Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 3 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 2:30 PM. Closed Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day and New Year's Day. Hard-to-handle loads are accepted until 2 PM.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when American Avenue Disposal Site posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit