๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Buena Vista Transfer Station, CA

๐Ÿ“ 6500 Buena Vista Road, Ione, CA 95640 · Transfer Station run by Republic Services

$15.25Starting Price
8Item Types Accepted
January 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Buena Vista Transfer Station is at 6500 Buena Vista Road, Ione, CA 95640. Starting price: $15.25 (minimum, 1 to 4 cans; $32.75 a cubic yard). Hours: Every day 9 AM to 5 PM. Accepts: household trash, yard waste, concrete and dirt, furniture, appliances, mattresses, tires, construction debris. Phone: (209) 274-2237. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Minimum load, 1 to 4 cans$15.25
5 to 7 cans$23
Loose trash$32.75 / cubic yard
Trash by weight (MRF tonnage)$168.25 / ton
Wood and yard wasteUnit not printed on the rate sheet$27.50
ConcreteUnit not printed on the rate sheet$27.50
Inerts, dirt and rockUnit not printed on the rate sheet$74.75
Clean stumps up to 12 inchesUnit not printed on the rate sheet$73.50
Furniture and bulky itemsUnit not printed on the rate sheet$23
Appliances$36 each
Refrigerators and air conditioners$88.50 each
Mattresses, dirty or more than 4The sheet charges only dirty mattresses or more than 4; call about clean ones$23
Tires 19 inches or smaller$8.25 each
Tires 20 inches or larger$16 each
Treated wood wasteUnit not printed on the rate sheet$55.50
Carpet, rolledUnit not printed on the rate sheet$109.50
Over half a yard of cardboard$32.75
Empty 55-gallon drum$27.50 each
Small animals under 100 lb$28 each
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective January 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$15.25 for 1 to 4 cans; $32.75 / cubic yard
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$27.50 (unit not printed)
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$27.50 (unit not printed)
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture$23 (unit not printed)
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$36 each; $88.50 refrigerators
๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses$23 if dirty or more than 4
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$8.25 to $16 each
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisCharged by volume or weight; call

Rates January 1, 2026; checked October 27, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Electronics, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธRates are Republic Services' 2026 sheet, effective January 1, 2026, posted by Amador County. Several items have no unit printed (per load, per yard or per item), so ask at the gate. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธTransfer stations close now and then for maintenance and inspection; check Republic Services or the county page before you go.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Every day9 AM to 5 PM

Closes periodically for maintenance and inspection, per the county.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris
  • โž•Trash, yard and wood waste, concrete, dirt, stumps, furniture, appliances, mattresses, tires, treated wood, carpet and cardboard

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Buena Vista Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Buena Vista Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Buena Vista Transfer Station?

Published fees at Buena Vista Transfer Station: Minimum load, 1 to 4 cans: $15.25; 5 to 7 cans: $23; Loose trash: $32.75 / cubic yard; Trash by weight (MRF tonnage): $168.25 / ton. Rates effective January 1, 2026. Checked October 27, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Buena Vista Transfer Station?

Buena Vista Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, yard waste, concrete and dirt, furniture, appliances, mattresses, tires, construction debris.

Do they take cash or card at Buena Vista Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Buena Vista Transfer Station takes payment. Call (209) 274-2237 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Buena Vista Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Buena Vista Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Buena Vista Transfer Station?

Every day: 9 AM to 5 PM. Closes periodically for maintenance and inspection, per the county.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 27, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Buena Vista Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit