Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Wellford Landfill, SC

๐Ÿ“ 595 Little Mountain Rd, Wellford, SC 29385 · Landfill run by Spartanburg County Solid Waste

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$33Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Wellford Landfill is at 595 Little Mountain Rd, Wellford, SC 29385. Starting price: $33 (per ton for household trash (commercial fee sheet)). Hours: Monday to Saturday 7 AM to 4:30 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, electronics, tires, paint. Phone: (864) 949-1658. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Municipal solid waste$33 / ton
Construction and demolition, Standard column$40 / ton
Construction and demolition, County Fee column$35 / ton
Yard waste debris, Standard column$30 / ton
Yard waste debris, County Fee column$20 / ton
Lead based material$37 / ton
Electronic recycling$500 / ton
Cardboard surcharge$66 / ton
Mixed load surcharge$37 / ton
Special handling surcharge, Standard columnNo unit printed$200
Special handling surcharge, County Fee columnNo unit printed$100
Mulch loading feeCounty charge$5 / load
Residential service charge (landfill fee) on the county tax billPer single family dwelling or per unit of multi-family dwellings$64 / year
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$33 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$35 to $40 / ton
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$20 to $30 / ton
๐Ÿ“บ Electronics$500 / ton (electronic recycling)
๐Ÿ›ž TiresNo fee printed
๐ŸŽจ PaintAccepted, no fee printed

Rates not dated; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe fee sheet text prints no effective date. The county Document Center titles it FY26 Spartanburg County Wellford Landfill Fee Schedule.
โš ๏ธThe sheet has columns headed Standard, Base/Category and County Fee, and two amounts on some lines. The county does not explain the columns. We assume the lower County Fee amount applies to Spartanburg County loads (inference). Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธThe sheet sits under a Commercial, Disposal Fee heading. The county does not say what residents pay for self-haul loads at the scale. Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธThe county prints no tire, appliance or mattress fee. Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธThe phone is the county Sustainability and Recycling Program Manager line. The county prints no landfill phone on the pages read.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday7 AM to 4:30 PM
SundayClosed

Closed New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Day, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, the day after Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Eve.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐ŸŽจ Paint
  • โž•Station #18 at the landfill takes electronics, tires and yard debris (limbs 6 feet or smaller), plus household trash and recyclables.
  • โž•Wellford Recycling Center, Station #16, is next door at 591 Little Mountain Rd.

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Recycling services are for Spartanburg County residents only.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Wellford Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Wellford Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Wellford Landfill?

Published fees at Wellford Landfill: Municipal solid waste: $33 / ton; Construction and demolition, Standard column: $40 / ton; Construction and demolition, County Fee column: $35 / ton; Yard waste debris, Standard column: $30 / ton. The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Wellford Landfill?

Wellford Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, electronics, tires, paint.

Do they take cash or card at Wellford Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Wellford Landfill takes payment. Call (864) 949-1658 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Wellford Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Wellford Landfill. Residency rules: Recycling services are for Spartanburg County residents only.

What are the hours at Wellford Landfill?

Monday to Saturday: 7 AM to 4:30 PM; Sunday: Closed. Closed New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Day, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, the day after Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day and New Year's Eve.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Wellford Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit