Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility, SC

๐Ÿ“ 429 Landfill Lane, Lexington, SC 29073 · Landfill run by Lexington County Solid Waste Management

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$49Starting Price
10Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2025Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility is at 429 Landfill Lane, Lexington, SC 29073. Starting price: $49 (per ton for in county trash from businesses, resident household trash free with ID). Hours: Monday to Saturday 7 AM to 4:30 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, furniture, mattresses, appliances, electronics, tires. Phone: (803) 785-3325. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Municipal solid waste, Lexington County (business rate)Household trash from residents is free with ID$49 / ton
Municipal solid waste, out of county$59 / ton
Mixed construction and demolition to landfillSmall amounts of residential construction debris are free$35 / ton
Shingles, clean or mixed$35 / ton
Brown goods (furniture)$35 / ton
Yard debris mixed with other debris$35 / ton
Yard debris, clean wood wasteResident yard waste from a primary residence is free$28 / ton
Concrete, clean$28 / ton
Asphalt, clean$28 / ton
Metal$28 / ton
White goods (non Freon appliances)$28 / ton
Food waste compost, clean$28 / ton
Refrigeration units (Freon)Business and resident$15 / unit
MattressesOr $350 / ton$14 each
E-waste, residentsLimit 5 electronics per day per household. A computer setup counts as one.Free
E-waste, businessThe sheet also prints $0.15 / lb$300 / ton
DOT tires, 20 or fewerBusiness and resident$1.50 each
Larger tire loads or non DOT tiresBusiness and resident$150 / ton
Boats, gas, oil and motor removedBusiness and resident$35 / ton
Mixed residential or business loads not properly separated$54 / ton
Mixed recyclables or MSW dumped at the transfer station$118 / ton
Mobile home, per sectionMoving permit required. Appliances not accepted.$275 each
Mobile home, torn down and delivered in pieces$35 / ton
Load assist for commercial haulers$150 each
Commercial vehicle or container permit or renewal$5 each
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective July 1, 2025View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household TrashFree for residents with ID, $49 / ton business, $59 / ton out of county
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$35 / ton mixed C&D, small resident amounts free
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$28 / ton clean wood waste, $35 / ton mixed, resident yard waste free
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture$35 / ton brown goods, small resident loads free
๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses$14 each or $350 / ton, up to 2 sets free for residents
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$15 per Freon unit, $28 / ton non Freon white goods
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsFree for residents (5 per day), $300 / ton business
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$1.50 each for 20 or fewer DOT tires, $150 / ton larger loads
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$28 / ton clean
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal$28 / ton

Rates July 1, 2025; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธOrdinary household trash and yard waste from a primary residence, plus small loads of non Freon appliances, clothing, furniture, mattresses (up to 2 sets or 4 pieces) and small amounts of construction debris, are free for residents. The county says the Solid Waste tax levy on the property tax bill covers the disposal fee.
โš ๏ธThe fee sheet has Business and Resident columns. We read it through a text summary of the one page PDF. Lines marked business rate had no resident amount in that reading. Confirm the column on the PDF before publishing.
โš ๏ธSeveral amounts on the fee sheet carry an asterisk that the sheet does not explain.
โš ๏ธThe county lists this phone as (803) 785-3325 on the landfill page. The centers page lists (803) 755-3325 for Edmund Landfill.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday7 AM to 4:30 PM
SundayClosed

No entry after 4:30 PM. Compost and mulch pickup: arrive by 4 PM. Closed New Year's Day, July 4, Thanksgiving and Christmas.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal
  • โž•Recycling area: asphalt, concrete, electronics, helium and propane tanks, metal, porcelain, refrigeration units, tires, white goods and clean yard debris.
  • โž•C&D landfill: boats, furniture, mixed construction debris, mobile homes, plate or treated glass, shingles and mixed yard debris.
  • โž•Transfer station: household and commercial garbage, dead animals and residential railroad ties.
  • โž•Compost facility: tree trunks, leaves, pinecones, pine straw, untreated wood and clean wood waste. Brown paper bags only, no plastic bags.
  • โž•Compost and mulch are sold by Organics Management on site, credit card only. Call 839-329-8345 for pricing.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซCommercial railroad ties
  • ๐ŸšซUtility poles
  • ๐ŸšซMaterial treated with creosote or pentachlorophenol

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Show a valid ID and describe your load at the scale.
  • โœ…The right lane is for self serve customers with authorized accounts only.
  • โœ…Businesses, landscapers, contractors and rental properties must use the landfill and pay fees.
  • โœ…Safety vests are required; the county sells them for $5.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽAn older county brochure (form OR-1180 2/20) prints the landfill at 498 Landfill Ln. The current landfill page and the 6/24 brochure print 429 Landfill Lane. We use 429.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility

How much does it cost to dump at Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility?

Published fees at Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility: Municipal solid waste, Lexington County (business rate): $49 / ton (Household trash from residents is free with ID); Municipal solid waste, out of county: $59 / ton; Mixed construction and demolition to landfill: $35 / ton (Small amounts of residential construction debris are free); Shingles, clean or mixed: $35 / ton. Rates effective July 1, 2025. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility?

Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, furniture, mattresses, appliances, electronics, tires, concrete and dirt, scrap metal. Not accepted: Commercial railroad ties; Utility poles; Material treated with creosote or pentachlorophenol.

Do they take cash or card at Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility?

The sources we read do not say how Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility takes payment. Call (803) 785-3325 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility. Residency rules: Show a valid ID and describe your load at the scale. Safety vests are required; the county sells them for $5.

What are the hours at Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility?

Monday to Saturday: 7 AM to 4:30 PM; Sunday: Closed. No entry after 4:30 PM. Compost and mulch pickup: arrive by 4 PM. Closed New Year's Day, July 4, Thanksgiving and Christmas.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 31, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. We recheck every facility at least once a year; this one is due by October 2027. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Edmund Landfill, Transfer Station and Compost Facility posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit