Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill, SC

๐Ÿ“ 1886 Highway 90, Conway, SC 29526 · Landfill run by Horry County Solid Waste Authority

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$46Starting Price
5Item Types Accepted
August 1, 2025Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill is at 1886 Highway 90, Conway, SC 29526. Starting price: $46 (per ton for household trash and mixed construction debris). Hours: Monday to Friday 6 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday 6 AM to 12 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, concrete and dirt, yard waste, tires. Phone: (843) 347-1651. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Solid waste$46 / ton
Yard waste$22 / ton
Food waste$22 / ton
Mixed construction debrisInsulation, wood and similar$46 / ton
Clean wood$22 / ton
Asphalt shingles$34 / ton
Concrete, brick, dirt, asphaltConcrete pieces must be less than 4 feet by 6 feet$15 / ton
Land clearing debris$22 / ton
Tires, disposal fee paid or no receipts$150 / ton
Tires, off road$400 / ton
Special waste$50 / ton
Compost or natural mulchPickup only$22 / ton
Enhanced compost$30 / ton
Colored mulch$70 / ton
Glass aggregate and sand$10 / ton
Contamination load feeSliding scale for additional offenses$150 / load
Prohibited load feeSliding scale for additional offenses$100 / ton
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective August 1, 2025View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$46 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$46 / ton mixed, $34 / ton shingles
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$15 / ton
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$22 / ton
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$150 / ton, $400 / ton off road

Rates August 1, 2025; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe tipping fee schedule prints no minimum charge.
โš ๏ธThe schedule has no line for appliances, mattresses or electronics. Residents of unincorporated Horry County can take appliances and electronics to the convenience centers.
โš ๏ธThe schedule does not say whether residents pay the same per ton rates for self-haul loads at the scale (inference that they do). Call to confirm.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday6 AM to 4:30 PM
Saturday6 AM to 12 PM
SundayClosed

Hours for MSW, C&D and yard waste. Compost and mulch sales Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4 PM, Saturday 7 AM to 11 AM.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Separated concrete, brick, asphalt and food scraps get a lower rate than mixed loads.
  • โž•State law bans yard waste from municipal solid waste landfills; yard waste is handled separately.

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…SWA does not deliver compost or mulch.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill?

Published fees at Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill: Solid waste: $46 / ton; Yard waste: $22 / ton; Food waste: $22 / ton; Mixed construction debris: $46 / ton (Insulation, wood and similar). Rates effective August 1, 2025. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill?

Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, concrete and dirt, yard waste, tires.

Do they take cash or card at Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill takes payment. Call (843) 347-1651 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill.

What are the hours at Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 6 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday: 6 AM to 12 PM; Sunday: Closed. Hours for MSW, C&D and yard waste. Compost and mulch sales Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4 PM, Saturday 7 AM to 11 AM.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 31, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. We recheck every facility at least once a year; this one is due by October 2027. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Horry County Solid Waste Authority Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit