Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Berkeley County Landfill, SC

๐Ÿ“ 2277 Highway 52, Moncks Corner, SC 29461 · Landfill run by Berkeley County Water and Sanitation, Solid Waste

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$57Starting Price
4Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Berkeley County Landfill is at 2277 Highway 52, Moncks Corner, SC 29461. Starting price: $57 (per ton for household trash). Hours: Monday to Friday 7:30 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday 7:30 AM to 1 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, yard waste, construction debris, tires. Phone: (843) 572-4400. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Municipal solid waste$57 / ton
Yard debris1 ton minimum$50 / ton
Construction and demolition1 ton minimum$100 / ton
Passenger tires$150 / ton with in state purchase documentation$400 / ton
Truck tires$150 / ton with in state purchase documentation$400 / ton
Skidder tires$600 / ton
BoatsNo discounts. Remove engines and gas lines.$100 / ton
Mobile home, singlewide12 tons at $100 / ton. Burned mobile homes go to the MSW area.$1,200
Mobile home, doublewide24 tons at $100 / ton$2,400
Sludge$65 / ton
Non friable asbestos1 ton minimum$65 / ton
Friable asbestos$40 minimum charge$160 / ton
Solid Waste User Fee, single familyAlso $99 for multi family and small nonresidential generators$99 / year
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$57 / ton
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$50 / ton, 1 ton minimum
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$100 / ton, 1 ton minimum
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$400 / ton, or $150 / ton with in state purchase documentation

Rates not dated; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe county prints no effective date on the Scale House fee page.
โš ๏ธResidents pay at the gate for tires, boats and special waste, with no discounts. Household garbage, yard debris and construction debris from residents can go to the convenience centers free of charge.
โš ๏ธThe phone is the county Solid Waste main number. The county lists no separate scale house number.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7:30 AM to 4:30 PM
Saturday7:30 AM to 1 PM
SundayClosed

Closed New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Special waste must be arranged with landfill staff.
  • โž•The landfill accepts no liquids.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซLiquids

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Payment: cash, Visa, MasterCard, or in state checks with a copy of the signer's driver's license.
  • โœ…No unloading help.
  • โœ…Drivers of stuck vehicles must sign a release of liability.
  • โœ…Contractors pay at the gate when leaving.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Berkeley County Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Berkeley County Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Berkeley County Landfill?

Published fees at Berkeley County Landfill: Municipal solid waste: $57 / ton; Yard debris: $50 / ton (1 ton minimum); Construction and demolition: $100 / ton (1 ton minimum); Passenger tires: $400 / ton ($150 / ton with in state purchase documentation). The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Berkeley County Landfill?

Berkeley County Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, yard waste, construction debris, tires. Not accepted: Liquids.

Do they take cash or card at Berkeley County Landfill?

Payment: cash, Visa, MasterCard, or in state checks with a copy of the signer's driver's license.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Berkeley County Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Berkeley County Landfill.

What are the hours at Berkeley County Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 7:30 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday: 7:30 AM to 1 PM; Sunday: Closed. Closed New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Christmas.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 31, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. We recheck every facility at least once a year; this one is due by October 2027. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Berkeley County Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit