๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Moore County Landfill, NC

๐Ÿ“ 456 Turning Leaf Way, Aberdeen, NC 28315 · Landfill run by Moore County Solid Waste

$66.30Starting Price
5Item Types Accepted
Fiscal year 2026 to 2027 fee scheduleRates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Moore County Landfill is at 456 Turning Leaf Way, Aberdeen, NC 28315. Starting price: $66.30 (per ton, household trash). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 7 AM to noon. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, concrete and dirt, tires. Phone: (910) 947-7177. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Household trash (municipal solid waste)$66.30 / ton
Construction and demolition debris, land-clearing and inert debris$5 minimum; includes the $2 state excise tax$67.35 / ton
Leaf and limb, yard waste$5 minimum$40 / ton
Recycling tipping fee$120 / ton
Tires, county residentsUp to 5 a day; businesses need a scrap tire certificationFree
Mobile home disposal$700 double-wide$500 single-wide
Certified weigh ticket$10
Uncovered load$50 per occurrence
If the scale is down: trashConstruction materials $13.70, clean concrete and asphalt $26.30, mixed yard waste $5 per cubic yard$12.55 / cubic yard
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective Fiscal year 2026 to 2027 fee scheduleView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$66.30 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$67.35 / ton ($5 minimum)
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$40 / ton ($5 minimum)
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$67.35 / ton (inert debris)
๐Ÿ›ž TiresFree for residents, up to 5 a day

Rates Fiscal year 2026 to 2027 fee schedule; checked October 27, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธFees are from the county's fiscal year 2026 to 2027 fee schedule. All loads must be covered with a secured tarp. Not yet verified by phone.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 4 PM
Saturday7 AM to noon

Closed Sunday. Closed New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day; closes at 1 PM on Christmas Eve.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Household trash, construction and demolition debris, land-clearing and inert debris, yard waste, tires and mobile homes

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซUncovered loads (accepted, but charged $50)

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Cover your load with a secured tarp.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Moore County Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Moore County Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Moore County Landfill?

Published fees at Moore County Landfill: Household trash (municipal solid waste): $66.30 / ton; Construction and demolition debris, land-clearing and inert debris: $67.35 / ton ($5 minimum; includes the $2 state excise tax); Leaf and limb, yard waste: $40 / ton ($5 minimum); Recycling tipping fee: $120 / ton. Rates effective Fiscal year 2026 to 2027 fee schedule. Checked October 27, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Moore County Landfill?

Moore County Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, concrete and dirt, tires. Not accepted: Uncovered loads (accepted, but charged $50).

Do they take cash or card at Moore County Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Moore County Landfill takes payment. Call (910) 947-7177 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Moore County Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Moore County Landfill.

What are the hours at Moore County Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 7 AM to noon. Closed Sunday. Closed New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day; closes at 1 PM on Christmas Eve.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 27, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Moore County Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit