๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Granville County Landfill, NC

๐Ÿ“ 6584 Landfill Road, Oxford, NC 27565 · Landfill run by Granville County Solid Waste

$52Starting Price
4Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Granville County Landfill is at 6584 Landfill Road, Oxford, NC 27565. Starting price: $52 (per ton, trash and debris). Hours: Monday to Friday 7:30 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 8 AM to noon. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires. Phone: (919) 603-1354. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 28, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Trash and construction debris, in or out of county$52 / ton
Yard waste and land-clearing debris, residential pickup or single-axle trailerFree
Yard waste and land-clearing debris, commercial trucks and dump trailers$51 / ton
Asbestos$75 / ton
Animal carcasses$51 / ton
Single-wide mobile home$275
Certified weight$5
Mulch, to buy$10 for the material and $10 for loading$20
Tires, appliances, mattresses and electronicsNot published
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 28, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective 2026-2027 fee manual (adopted June 15, 2026)View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$52 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$52 / ton
๐ŸŒฟ Yard WasteFree for residential pickups; $51 / ton commercial
๐Ÿ›ž TiresAccepted; no fee printed

Rates 2026-2027 fee manual (adopted June 15, 2026); checked October 28, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธTakes waste from Granville, Person, Vance, Franklin, Wake and Durham counties. The county's pages give two street numbers, 6584 and 6595 Landfill Road; both point to the same site. Not yet verified by phone.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7:30 AM to 4 PM
Saturday8 AM to noon

Saturday is for small residential loads only (listed on one of the county's two landfill pages). Be off the site by closing time. Holiday closures are not published.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Household, business, industrial and institutional trash, construction debris and large job-site loads, yard waste and land-clearing debris, tires, asbestos, animal carcasses and mobile homes

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซItems banned from North Carolina landfills (the county refers to the NC DEQ list)

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Be off the site by closing time.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽStreet number: 6584 Landfill Road on one county page, 6595 on another.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽPrice: the landfill page says $45 a ton; the 2026-2027 fee manual says $52 a ton. We show the fee manual.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Granville County Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Granville County Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Granville County Landfill?

Published fees at Granville County Landfill: Trash and construction debris, in or out of county: $52 / ton; Yard waste and land-clearing debris, residential pickup or single-axle trailer: Free; Yard waste and land-clearing debris, commercial trucks and dump trailers: $51 / ton; Asbestos: $75 / ton. Rates effective 2026-2027 fee manual (adopted June 15, 2026). Checked October 28, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Granville County Landfill?

Granville County Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires. Not accepted: Items banned from North Carolina landfills (the county refers to the NC DEQ list).

Do they take cash or card at Granville County Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Granville County Landfill takes payment. Call (919) 603-1354 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Granville County Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Granville County Landfill.

What are the hours at Granville County Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 7:30 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to noon. Saturday is for small residential loads only (listed on one of the county's two landfill pages). Be off the site by closing time. Holiday closures are not published.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 28, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Granville County Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit