๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Franklin County Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 5 Landfill Road, Louisburg, NC 27549 · Transfer Station run by Franklin County Solid Waste

$54Starting Price
7Item Types Accepted
Not dated on the county page (listed as current fees)Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Franklin County Transfer Station is at 5 Landfill Road, Louisburg, NC 27549. Starting price: $54 (per ton, residential household waste). Hours: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 3:30 PM; Saturday 7 AM to 1 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal, concrete and dirt. Phone: (919) 340-4670. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Residential household waste$54 / ton
Commercial and construction waste$67 / ton
Yard waste (brush, limbs, leaves, grass clippings)$41 / ton
Solid Waste Availability Fee (yearly, residents)$110
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective Not dated on the county page (listed as current fees)View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$54 / ton residential
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$67 / ton
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$41 / ton
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesAccepted (tipping fees apply)
๐Ÿ›ž TiresAccepted (tipping fees apply)
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalAccepted
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and DirtAccepted, no fee printed

Rates Not dated on the county page (listed as current fees); checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Electronics, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe county lists these as current fees with no effective date. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธThe county gives the address as 5 Landfill Road, Louisburg, in its contact block and as Franklinton in its hours list; the Census geocoder matches Louisburg 27549.
โš ๏ธConvenience Center #12 for residents shares the site and is open Monday to Saturday. The county's other 11 convenience centers are not listed here yet.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7 AM to 3:30 PM
Saturday7 AM to 1 PM

Closed Sunday. See the county holiday schedule page.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt
  • โž•Trash, garbage, yard waste, appliances, metal, tires, concrete and brick

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Franklin County Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Franklin County Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Franklin County Transfer Station?

Published fees at Franklin County Transfer Station: Residential household waste: $54 / ton; Commercial and construction waste: $67 / ton; Yard waste (brush, limbs, leaves, grass clippings): $41 / ton; Solid Waste Availability Fee (yearly, residents): $110. Rates effective Not dated on the county page (listed as current fees). Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Franklin County Transfer Station?

Franklin County Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal, concrete and dirt.

Do they take cash or card at Franklin County Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Franklin County Transfer Station takes payment. Call (919) 340-4670 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Franklin County Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Franklin County Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Franklin County Transfer Station?

Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 3:30 PM; Saturday: 7 AM to 1 PM. Closed Sunday. See the county holiday schedule page.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Franklin County Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit