๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station, NC

๐Ÿ“ 2861 Colonial Road, Tarboro, NC 27886 · Landfill run by Edgecombe County Solid Waste

$61Starting Price
7Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station is at 2861 Colonial Road, Tarboro, NC 27886. Starting price: $61 (per ton construction debris, $86 household trash). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 5 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, concrete and dirt, yard waste, mattresses, furniture, tires. Phone: (252) 827-4253. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Municipal solid waste (MSW) at transfer stationIncludes carpet, carpet padding, rubber membrane roofing, mattresses, house wrap, and household garbage$86 / ton
Construction and demolition (C&D) debrisWood, sheetrock, bathtubs, toilets, doors, fencing, shingles, concrete, brick, and cinder blocks$61 / ton
Yard wasteUp to 4 cubic yards (1 pickup truck load) per week of limbs under 6 inches in diameter and 4 feet in length is included with a valid residential Solid Waste Permit$46 / ton
Excavation fee$45 / ton
Scrap tires (eligible residential or NC Tire Tax)Up to 5 tires per year for homeowners and farms with a valid Solid Waste Permit, or commercial businesses with proof of NC Tire TaxFree
Scrap tires (over limit)$4 / tire
All other tires not eligible for free disposal$92 / ton
Livestock disposalSwine or goat $13 per animal; cow or horse $40 per animal; chickens $38.50 per ton$13 to $40 / animal
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 29, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$86 / ton (commercial or non-permit loads; up to 4 cubic yards per week included with residential Solid Waste Permit)
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$61 / ton
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$61 / ton
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$46 / ton (up to 4 cubic yards per week included with residential Solid Waste Permit)
๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses$86 / ton at MSW rate (free in brown goods bin at convenience sites with residential permit)
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureAccepted, no fee printed
๐Ÿ›ž TiresFree up to 5 tires per year with permit; $4 per tire or $92 / ton otherwise

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 29, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Appliances, Electronics, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe FY-27 Solid Waste Fee Schedule PDF is titled FY-27 (fiscal year beginning July 1, 2026) and sets the annual household Solid Waste Permit Fee at $155 ($62 reduced fee with proof of private residential waste removal), while the County Tax Rates webpage still prints $150 ($60 reduced).
โš ๏ธApartments, condos, and townhomes that do not pay the annual Solid Waste Permit Fee are considered commercial and must pay tipping fees for all debris brought to the landfill.
โš ๏ธEdgecombe's FY-27 fee schedule sets the yearly household permit at $155 ($62 with proof of private trash service). Some older county pages still show $150 and $60.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 5 PM

Closed Saturday and Sunday. Closed the last Wednesday of every month from 12 PM to 5 PM for training and maintenance.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Accepts municipal solid waste at the transfer station and construction and demolition debris at the C&D landfill.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซAsbestos in C&D loads
  • ๐ŸšซUnseparated landfill-banned items (electronics, white goods, lead-acid batteries, used oil, antifreeze, whole tires in landfill)

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Closed on Saturdays and from 12 PM to 5 PM on the last Wednesday of every month.
  • โœ…All loads must be properly secured with a cargo net or tarp; penalties apply for uncovered loads.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽAnnual Solid Waste Permit Fee is $155 ($62 reduced) on the FY-27 Solid Waste Fee Schedule PDF, while the County Tax Rates webpage and Solid Waste Permits FAQ still print $150 ($60 reduced).

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station?

Published fees at Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station: Municipal solid waste (MSW) at transfer station: $86 / ton (Includes carpet, carpet padding, rubber membrane roofing, mattresses, house wrap, and household garbage); Construction and demolition (C&D) debris: $61 / ton (Wood, sheetrock, bathtubs, toilets, doors, fencing, shingles, concrete, brick, and cinder blocks); Yard waste: $46 / ton (Up to 4 cubic yards (1 pickup truck load) per week of limbs under 6 inches in diameter and 4 feet in length is included with a valid residential Solid Waste Permit); Excavation fee: $45 / ton. Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 29, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station?

Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, concrete and dirt, yard waste, mattresses, furniture, tires. Not accepted: Asbestos in C&D loads; Unseparated landfill-banned items (electronics, white goods, lead-acid batteries, used oil, antifreeze, whole tires in landfill).

Do they take cash or card at Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station takes payment. Call (252) 827-4253 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station?

Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 5 PM. Closed Saturday and Sunday. Closed the last Wednesday of every month from 12 PM to 5 PM for training and maintenance.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Edgecombe County C&D Landfill and Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit