๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Alamance County Landfill, NC

๐Ÿ“ 2701 Austin Quarter Road, Graham, NC 27253 · Landfill run by Alamance County Solid Waste

$44Starting Price
8Item Types Accepted
No date printed on the county pageRates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Alamance County Landfill is at 2701 Austin Quarter Road, Graham, NC 27253. Starting price: $44 (per ton at the scale). Hours: Scales: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 4:30 PM; Scales: Saturday 7 AM to noon; Convenience center: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 6 PM; Convenience center: Saturday 7 AM to 5 PM; Convenience center: Sunday 1 PM to 5 PM. Accepts: household trash, yard waste, scrap metal, tires, appliances, construction debris, electronics, mattresses. Phone: (336) 376-8902. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Trash by weight (municipal solid waste)$44 / ton
Scrap metal$44 / ton
Yard waste, trees and stumps$32 / ton
Tires, ineligible$76 / ton
Tires, 5 or fewer off the rimFree
AppliancesFree
Bagged trash, mattresses, electronics and loose trash at the convenience centerNot published
Recyclables, used motor oil, filters, antifreeze, car batteries and cooking oilFree
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 27, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective No date printed on the county pageView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$44 / ton at the scale; bag fees at the convenience center (call)
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$32 / ton
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal$44 / ton
๐Ÿ›ž TiresFree for 5 or fewer off the rim
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesFree
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisWeighed; call
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsNormal tipping fees
๐Ÿ›๏ธ MattressesCharged at the convenience center; call

Rates No date printed on the county page; checked October 27, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Concrete and Dirt, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธFees are from the county's landfill operation overview, which prints no effective date. Only waste generated in Alamance County is accepted. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธHousehold hazardous waste is collected free for county residents at three one-day events a year.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Scales: Monday to Friday7 AM to 4:30 PM
Scales: Saturday7 AM to noon
Convenience center: Monday to Friday7 AM to 6 PM
Convenience center: Saturday7 AM to 5 PM
Convenience center: Sunday1 PM to 5 PM

Scale loads (big loads, construction debris, brush, metal, tires) are taken only during scale hours. Closed some holidays; see the county holiday schedule.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses
  • โž•Household trash, commercial waste, construction debris, brush, yard waste, metal, tires, appliances, electronics, mattresses and recyclables

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซWaste from outside Alamance County

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Alamance County Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Alamance County Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Alamance County Landfill?

Published fees at Alamance County Landfill: Trash by weight (municipal solid waste): $44 / ton; Scrap metal: $44 / ton; Yard waste, trees and stumps: $32 / ton; Tires, ineligible: $76 / ton. Rates effective No date printed on the county page. Checked October 27, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Alamance County Landfill?

Alamance County Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, yard waste, scrap metal, tires, appliances, construction debris, electronics, mattresses. Not accepted: Waste from outside Alamance County.

Do they take cash or card at Alamance County Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Alamance County Landfill takes payment. Call (336) 376-8902 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Alamance County Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Alamance County Landfill.

What are the hours at Alamance County Landfill?

Scales: Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 4:30 PM; Scales: Saturday: 7 AM to noon; Convenience center: Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 6 PM; Convenience center: Saturday: 7 AM to 5 PM; Convenience center: Sunday: 1 PM to 5 PM. Scale loads (big loads, construction debris, brush, metal, tires) are taken only during scale hours. Closed some holidays; see the county holiday schedule.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 27, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Alamance County Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit