Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility, FL

๐Ÿ“ 6120 Glades Cut-Off Road, Fort Pierce, FL 34981 · Landfill run by St. Lucie County Solid Waste Division

โœ… Checked November 1, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$10Starting Price
9Item Types Accepted
February 1, 2025Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility is at 6120 Glades Cut-Off Road, Fort Pierce, FL 34981. Starting price: $10 (minimum (up to 250 lb), then $79 per ton for garbage). Hours: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 5 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 1 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires, appliances, scrap metal, electronics, hazardous waste. Phone: (772) 462-1768. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked November 1, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Garbage Class 1$10.00 minimum$79.00 / ton
Construction and demolition debris$10.00 minimum$69.00 / ton
Yard waste and land clearing debris$10.00 minimum$69.00 / ton
Clean wood$10.00 minimum$25.00 / ton
Tires up to 20 inch rim, 1 to 5 tires$5.00 each
Tires up to 20 inch rim, 6 or more$150.00 / ton
Tires larger than 20 inch rim$320.00 / ton
Scrap metal and white goods$3.00 per load
Propane tanks under 20 lb$3.00 each
Propane tanks 20 to 40 lb$5.00 each
Propane tanks 40 to 100 lb$7.00 each
Cylinders, fire extinguishers, oxygen tanks$5.00 each
Vehicle or trailer weight$10.00 each
Waste requiring special handling$100.00 minimum$100.00 / ton
โœ… Rate sheet checked November 1, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective February 1, 2025View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$79.00 / ton, $10.00 minimum
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$69.00 / ton, $10.00 minimum
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$69.00 / ton, $10.00 minimum
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$5.00 each for 1 to 5 tires up to 20 inch rim; $150.00 / ton for 6 or more; $320.00 / ton over 20 inch rim
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$3.00 per load (scrap metal and white goods)
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal$3.00 per load
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsNo fee at the HHW and electronics drop-off on site
โ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous WasteNo fee for St. Lucie County residents at the HHW drop-off on site
๐ŸŽจ PaintAccepted, no fee printed

Rates February 1, 2025; checked November 1, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Concrete and Dirt. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe County fee page prints "Rates effective February 1, 2025". No newer rate schedule was found on County pages on November 1, 2026 (a search finding nothing newer is not proof none exists). Call to confirm these are still current.
โš ๏ธA County news post dated January 20, 2026 says the $10 minimum covers up to 250 pounds of garbage. The fee page prints only "$10.00 minimum".
โš ๏ธThe fee page lists propane tanks and fire extinguishers with fees; the County HHW page says fire extinguishers are accepted free from residents. Call to confirm which applies.
โš ๏ธMattresses and furniture are not named on the County pages read. Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธProof of residency: the City of Port St. Lucie page says to bring a valid ID as proof of residency. The County pages read do not state an ID rule. Call to confirm.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7 AM to 5 PM
Saturday8 AM to 1 PM
SundayClosed

Hand unloaders must be on the scale by 4:15 PM weekdays and 12:15 PM Saturday; pneumatic unloaders by 4:45 PM and 12:45 PM. Closed July 4th, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day. Other holidays 8 AM to 1 PM. Saturday and holiday information: (772) 462-1635.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿ“บ Electronicsโ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous Waste๐ŸŽจ Paint
  • โž•Household hazardous waste and electronics are taken free from residents at the same site (separate record).
  • โž•Oil-based paint goes to the HHW drop-off; latex paint must be dried solid and put in household garbage.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซPersonal checks

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Cash, major credit cards and company checks (with 2 forms of ID). Personal checks are not accepted.
  • โœ…All vehicles cross the scale house.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽFire extinguishers: County Waste Fees page lists "Cylinders, Fire Ext, or O2 Tanks" at $5.00 each; County HHW page lists fire extinguishers among items accepted "FREE of charge" from residents. Neither page is dated; call to confirm.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility

How much does it cost to dump at St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility?

Published fees at St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility: Garbage Class 1: $79.00 / ton ($10.00 minimum); Construction and demolition debris: $69.00 / ton ($10.00 minimum); Yard waste and land clearing debris: $69.00 / ton ($10.00 minimum); Clean wood: $25.00 / ton ($10.00 minimum). Rates effective February 1, 2025. Checked November 1, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility?

St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires, appliances, scrap metal, electronics, hazardous waste, paint. Not accepted: Personal checks.

Do they take cash or card at St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility?

Cash, major credit cards and company checks (with 2 forms of ID). Personal checks are not accepted.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility. Residency rules: Cash, major credit cards and company checks (with 2 forms of ID). Personal checks are not accepted.

What are the hours at St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility?

Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 5 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 1 PM; Sunday: Closed. Hand unloaders must be on the scale by 4:15 PM weekdays and 12:15 PM Saturday; pneumatic unloaders by 4:45 PM and 12:45 PM. Closed July 4th, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day. Other holidays 8 AM to 1 PM. Saturday and holiday information: (772) 462-1635.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked November 1, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. We recheck every facility at least once a year; this one is due by November 2027. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when St. Lucie County Solid Waste Baling and Recycling Facility posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit