Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

๐Ÿš› St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station, FL

๐Ÿ“ 3005 Allen Nease Road, Elkton, FL 32033 · Transfer Station run by St. Johns County Solid Waste Division

โœ… Checked November 1, 2026 against its published source. How we check

7Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station is at 3005 Allen Nease Road, Elkton, FL 32033. No single starting price is published; see the fee list below. Hours: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 6 PM; Saturday 7 AM to 1 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, appliances, electronics, hazardous waste, paint, tires, construction debris. Phone: (904) 827-6980. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked November 1, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Household garbage, St. Johns County residentsNot published
CommercialPrinted as "Commercial" with no qualifier$67.26 / ton
Pressure treated wood$67.26 / ton
Tires, 10 or fewer delivered at the same time$2.75 each
Tires, more than 10 delivered at the same time$250.00 / ton
Fluorescent light bulbs, 2 to 4 feet$1.00 each
Fluorescent light bulbs, 6 to 8 feet$2.00 each
Latex paint$4.00 / gallon
Oil-based paint$6.00 / gallon
Residential construction debrisNot published
Electronics and other household hazardous wasteNot published
โœ… Rate sheet checked November 1, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective Amended 09/15/2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household TrashNo resident fee printed; "Fees may apply." Commercial $67.26 / ton
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesAccepted (white goods); no fee printed
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsAccepted; no fee printed
โ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous WasteAccepted; no fee printed except paint and fluorescent bulbs
๐ŸŽจ Paint$4.00 / gallon latex; $6.00 / gallon oil-based
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$2.75 each for 10 or fewer; $250.00 / ton for more than 10
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisAccepted for a charge; no residential rate printed. Pressure treated wood $67.26 / ton

Rates Amended 09/15/2026; checked November 1, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Yard Waste, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe resident fee for ordinary household garbage is not printed on any County page read. The FAQ says only "Fees may apply." No headline is set. Call to confirm what a resident pays for a car or pickup load of household trash.
โš ๏ธThe tire, fluorescent bulb and paint fees come from the County Schedule of Fees and Services, headed "Amended 09/15/2026", Solid Waste Division column "FY 27 Current". That section prints no separate effective date.
โš ๏ธThe "Commercial" and "Pressure Treated Wood" rates of $67.26 per ton appear only on the Garbage Collection page table "Items Accepted for a Fee", which prints no effective date. They are not in the FY 27 Schedule of Fees. No minimum charge is printed.
โš ๏ธProof of residence is required: a driver's license with a current St. Johns County address (County FAQ).
โš ๏ธThe County pages read do not say whether residential construction debris is charged at the $67.26 per ton rate (inference that it might be; not confirmed). Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธFurniture and mattresses are not named in the transfer station lists; the County says to put them at the curb for collection. Call to confirm drop-off.
โš ๏ธNo yard waste drop-off is listed on County pages read. Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธPast closure: the County closed this station June 1 to June 30, 2024 for tipping floor repairs (County news, May 28, 2024). Not current; listed so a reviewer is not surprised by old news.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7 AM to 6 PM
Saturday7 AM to 1 PM
SundayClosed

Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. The phone is the Solid Waste Division office line; the County pages read print no separate phone for the station.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ“บ Electronicsโ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous Waste๐ŸŽจ Paint๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris
  • โž•Household hazardous waste examples: motor oil, oil filters, gasoline, pesticides, aerosol cans, batteries, propane cylinders, solvents, brake fluid, pool chemicals. Fuel must be in an approved container, which may need to be left at the site.
  • โž•Electronics examples: monitors, televisions, computers, printers, phones, game hardware, small kitchen appliances, power tools.
  • โž•Flattened cardboard only at the cardboard drop-off center. No other recyclables.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซRecyclables other than flattened cardboard

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Cash or check only.
  • โœ…Proof of St. Johns County residence (driver's license with current county address).

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station?

Published fees at St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station: Commercial: $67.26 / ton (Printed as "Commercial" with no qualifier); Pressure treated wood: $67.26 / ton; Tires, 10 or fewer delivered at the same time: $2.75 each; Tires, more than 10 delivered at the same time: $250.00 / ton. Rates effective Amended 09/15/2026. Checked November 1, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station?

St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, appliances, electronics, hazardous waste, paint, tires, construction debris. Not accepted: Recyclables other than flattened cardboard.

Do they take cash or card at St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station?

Cash or check only.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station. Residency rules: Proof of St. Johns County residence (driver's license with current county address).

What are the hours at St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station?

Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 6 PM; Saturday: 7 AM to 1 PM; Sunday: Closed. Closed Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. The phone is the Solid Waste Division office line; the County pages read print no separate phone for the station.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when St. Johns County Tillman Ridge Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit