Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Seminole County Landfill, FL

๐Ÿ“ 1930 East Osceola Road, Geneva, FL 32732 · Landfill run by Seminole County Environmental Services, Solid Waste Management Division

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$5Starting Price
3Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Seminole County Landfill is at 1930 East Osceola Road, Geneva, FL 32732. Starting price: $5 (minimum, then $41.63 per ton covered). Hours: Monday to Sunday 7:30 AM to 5:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, appliances, tires. Phone: (407) 665-2260. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Weighed loads, coveredMinimum $5.00 per transaction$41.63 / ton
Weighed loads, uncovered$83.25 / ton
Passenger and light truck tires$3.16 each
Tire loads over 10, or oversized and off-road tires (landfill only)$421.00 / ton uncovered$211.00 / ton
Scale use without disposing of wasteFrom the county rates page (2023-R-133); not in Section 20.40 as summarized$5 per vehicle
Household hazardous waste, Seminole County residentsCounty solid waste page: disposal is free for all Seminole County residentsNo fee
Unincorporated residents who pay the residential solid waste assessmentIn-person address verification requiredNo fee for up to 2.5 tons per residence per calendar year
Asbestos (landfill only), covered$421.00 / ton uncovered, plus $121.84 handling fee per load$211.00 / ton
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$41.63 / ton covered, $83.25 uncovered, $5 minimum
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesAccepted; weighed at $41.63 / ton covered (no separate appliance fee printed)
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$3.16 each, limit 10; larger loads or oversized tires $211.00 / ton covered

Rates not dated; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Electronics, Yard Waste, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธFee effective date: Administrative Code Section 20.40 prints no effective date. It lists Resolution 2024-R-100, adopted September 24, 2024, as its most recent authority. A county flyer says tipping fees "would increase by 5.25%" "effective January 1, 2025" if approved at the September 24, 2024 meeting. We use the Section 20.40 rates and treat January 1, 2025 as the likely start (inference). Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธThe county rates page still shows older rates under "Rates Adopted 02/01/2024 (Resolution 2023-R-133)" ($39.55 per ton covered). $39.55 plus 5.25% is $41.63, which matches Section 20.40. See conflicts.
โš ๏ธNeither county page says whether rates changed for fiscal year 2026 or 2027. Call to confirm the current per ton rate.
โš ๏ธThe 2.5 ton free allowance is only for residents of unincorporated Seminole County who pay the residential non-ad valorem solid waste assessment. Bring a driver's license, utility bill, tax statement or lease for in-person address verification.
โš ๏ธUncovered loads pay double ($83.25 per ton).
โš ๏ธStreet address and ZIP come from a January 2021 county news item; the current county pages print hours but not the site address (see sources).
โš ๏ธNo storm debris rules were printed on the county pages read. Call to confirm after a storm.
โš ๏ธTires limit: 10 passenger or light truck tires at the landfill.
โš ๏ธThe phone listed is the Solid Waste Management Division main line; the rates page lists 407-665-2261 for asbestos criteria and scheduling.
โš ๏ธResidents may drop off oils, automotive batteries, propane tanks and appliances here, but no chemicals or electronics, per the county collection guidelines.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Sunday7:30 AM to 5:30 PM

Open daily. Holiday closures on the locations page are not tied to a specific site.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Oils, automotive batteries and propane tanks for residents.
  • โž•Asbestos by schedule (call 407-665-2261).
  • โž•Whole boats, after hazardous materials are removed and an inspection at the Central Transfer Station.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซChemicals and household hazardous waste (use the Central Transfer Station)
  • ๐ŸšซElectronics

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…All vehicles, residential and commercial, are weighed.
  • โœ…Cover your load or pay the uncovered rate.
  • โœ…Cash or check with a valid driver's license (rates page).

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽPer ton rate: Rates page (Resolution 2023-R-133, adopted 02/01/2024): $39.55 covered, $79.10 uncovered. Administrative Code Section 20.40 (latest authority Resolution 2024-R-100, September 24, 2024): $41.63 covered, $83.25 uncovered. Used the newer Section 20.40.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽTires: Rates page: $3.00 each, $200.00 per ton. Section 20.40: $3.16 each, $211.00 per ton covered. Used Section 20.40.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽAsbestos: Rates page: $200.00 / $400.00 per ton plus $115.76 handling. Section 20.40: $211.00 / $421.00 per ton plus $121.84 handling. Used Section 20.40.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Seminole County Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Seminole County Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Seminole County Landfill?

Published fees at Seminole County Landfill: Weighed loads, covered: $41.63 / ton (Minimum $5.00 per transaction); Weighed loads, uncovered: $83.25 / ton; Passenger and light truck tires: $3.16 each; Tire loads over 10, or oversized and off-road tires (landfill only): $211.00 / ton ($421.00 / ton uncovered). The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Seminole County Landfill?

Seminole County Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, appliances, tires. Not accepted: Chemicals and household hazardous waste (use the Central Transfer Station); Electronics.

Do they take cash or card at Seminole County Landfill?

Cash or check with a valid driver's license (rates page).

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Seminole County Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Seminole County Landfill. Residency rules: All vehicles, residential and commercial, are weighed.

What are the hours at Seminole County Landfill?

Monday to Sunday: 7:30 AM to 5:30 PM. Open daily. Holiday closures on the locations page are not tied to a specific site.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Seminole County Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit