Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex, FL

๐Ÿ“ 4000 Knights Trail Road, Nokomis, FL 34275 · Landfill run by Sarasota County Solid Waste

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$15Starting Price
10Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex is at 4000 Knights Trail Road, Nokomis, FL 34275. Starting price: $15 (minimum, then $60.85 per ton for garbage). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 1:30 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, furniture, construction debris, yard waste, scrap metal, appliances, tires, electronics. Phone: (941) 861-5000. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Solid waste (garbage)$15.00 minimum$60.85 / ton
Construction and demolition debris$19.77 minimum$59.91 / ton
Yard trash$13.00 minimum$47.43 / ton
Scrap metal and white goods$15.00 minimum$60.85 / ton
Tires by weight$290.61 / ton
Passenger vehicle tires, up to 5$3.62 each
Asbestos, non-friable$15.00 minimum; Waste Shipment Record required$60.85 / ton
Asbestos, friable$60.85 minimum plus $64.00 administrative fee$60.85 / ton
Sludge$79.29 / ton
Certified weightDocumentation fee$8.32 each
Unseparated waste fee and double solid waste feeNot published
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective Oct. 1, 2024View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$60.85 / ton, $15.00 minimum
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture$60.85 / ton as garbage, $15.00 minimum (furniture is on the accepted list; rate line assumed garbage, inference)
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$59.91 / ton, $19.77 minimum
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$47.43 / ton, $13.00 minimum
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal$60.85 / ton, $15.00 minimum
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$60.85 / ton as white goods, $15.00 minimum
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$3.62 each for up to 5 passenger tires, otherwise $290.61 / ton
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsAccepted, no fee printed
๐ŸŽจ PaintAccepted, no fee printed
โ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous WasteAccepted, no fee printed

Rates Oct. 1, 2024; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Mattresses, Concrete and Dirt. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธOlder rate sheet. These prices are dated Oct. 1, 2024. It is the newest sheet we could find from the operator, but prices may have gone up since. Call before you go.
โš ๏ธThe County prints "Rates effective Oct. 1, 2024." No newer rate schedule (FY 2025-26 or FY 2026-27) was found on County pages or in searches on October 31, 2026. These may be two years old. Call to confirm current rates.
โš ๏ธOnly waste generated in Sarasota County is accepted ("Materials generated outside of Sarasota County will not be accepted"). Serves unincorporated Sarasota County and the cities of North Port, Sarasota and Venice.
โš ๏ธHours conflict: the landfill page and the important updates page print 8 AM to 4:30 PM weekdays and 8 AM to 1:30 PM Saturday; the Solid Waste How-To Guide (created May 20, 2026) prints disposal 8 AM to 5 PM weekdays and 8 AM to 2 PM Saturday. We use the landfill page hours. See conflicts.
โš ๏ธZIP 34275 comes from the FDEP 2025 County Solid Waste Contacts list ("Sarasota County Solid Waste 4000 Knights Trail Rd Nokomis 34275"). No County page read today printed a ZIP for this address.
โš ๏ธThe Citizens' Convenience Center at 4010 Knights Trail Road takes household chemicals, paint, fuels and similar items, and the County items page says "Standard landfill disposal rates apply" there. The County does not say which rate line applies (inference: by weight at the scale). Free household chemical drop-off is at the Chemical Collection Centers instead.
โš ๏ธThe landfill is closed to visitors (anyone not disposing of materials) since October 23, 2023, until scale renovations are complete.
โš ๏ธNo storm debris rules were printed on the County pages read. Call to confirm after a storm.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 4:30 PM
Saturday8 AM to 1:30 PM
SundayClosed

Hand-unloading customers must arrive at least 30 minutes before closing. Closed New Year's Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas. The Citizens' Convenience Center (4010 Knights Trail Road) keeps the same hours.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐ŸŽจ Paintโ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous Waste
  • โž•Landfill accepted list: garbage and trash, furniture, construction and demolition materials, yard waste, large appliances, air conditioners, televisions, VCRs and DVD players, tires on or off the rim, boats, campers and trailers, lawnmowers and mopeds (fluids drained, batteries out), oil drums (holes drilled).
  • โž•Citizens' Convenience Center accepted list: paint, household and lawn chemicals, automotive fluids, fuels, rechargeable batteries, fluorescent bulbs, 20 lb propane tanks only, pool supplies. No unloading help.
  • โž•Up to 25 waste tires per month without an FDEP permit.
  • โž•Mattresses and concrete are not named on the County lists read. Call to confirm.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซAutomobiles
  • ๐ŸšซManufactured houses
  • ๐ŸšซDrilling mud
  • ๐ŸšซWaste generated outside Sarasota County

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Valid government-issued photo ID required. Electronic IDs are not accepted.
  • โœ…Cash, Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover, Apple Pay or bank-logo debit cards. No checks, no phone payments.
  • โœ…Closed-toe shoes required to leave your vehicle in disposal areas.
  • โœ…Yard waste in plastic bags must be emptied (Leaf it Out, effective May 1, 2023); bags are charged the $15.00 minimum garbage fee.
  • โœ…Combined loads (for example garbage mixed with yard trash or C&D) pay the unseparated waste fee.
  • โœ…Special wastes (soils, dredge, fill dirt, sludge) need prior approval. Asbestos drop-off Monday to Friday 8 AM to 3 PM with 24 hours notice at (941) 861-5000.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽHours: County landfill page and important updates page print Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4:30 PM, Saturday 8 AM to 1:30 PM; County How-To Guide (created May 20, 2026) prints disposal Monday to Friday 8 AM to 5 PM, Saturday 8 AM to 2 PM, and Convenience Center weekdays 8 AM to 5 PM. Used the landfill page hours because it is the facility page. Call to confirm.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex

How much does it cost to dump at Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

Published fees at Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex: Solid waste (garbage): $60.85 / ton ($15.00 minimum); Construction and demolition debris: $59.91 / ton ($19.77 minimum); Yard trash: $47.43 / ton ($13.00 minimum); Scrap metal and white goods: $60.85 / ton ($15.00 minimum). Rates effective Oct. 1, 2024. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex lists these as accepted: household trash, furniture, construction debris, yard waste, scrap metal, appliances, tires, electronics, paint, hazardous waste. Not accepted: Automobiles; Manufactured houses; Drilling mud; Waste generated outside Sarasota County.

Do they take cash or card at Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

Cash, Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover, Apple Pay or bank-logo debit cards. No checks, no phone payments.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex. Residency rules: Valid government-issued photo ID required. Electronic IDs are not accepted.

What are the hours at Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 1:30 PM; Sunday: Closed. Hand-unloading customers must arrive at least 30 minutes before closing. Closed New Year's Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas. The Citizens' Convenience Center (4010 Knights Trail Road) keeps the same hours.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Sarasota Central County Solid Waste Disposal Complex posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit