Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex, FL

๐Ÿ“ 3095 114th Ave. N., St. Petersburg, FL 33716 · Landfill run by Pinellas County Solid Waste Department

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$4.25Starting Price
5Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex is at 3095 114th Ave. N., St. Petersburg, FL 33716. Starting price: $4.25 (per car load, or $63.57 per ton by weight). Hours: Monday to Friday 6 AM to 6 PM; Saturday 7 AM to 5 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, yard waste, construction debris, concrete and dirt, tires. Phone: (727) 464-7500. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Disposal fee by weightVehicles larger than a passenger vehicle, any vehicle with a trailer, and modified pickups (sidewalls) pay by weight$63.57 / ton
Car, flat feeUnmodified passenger vehicles only$4.25 / load
Pickup truck or van, flat feeUnmodified, no sidewalls$11.75 / load
Christmas treesUp to 5 trees$3.00 / load
Tires, up to 4Up to 4 tires may stay on rimsDisposal or flat fee
Tires, 5 or moreWeigh in and out. 26 or more tires need FDEP Waste Tire Collector registration$210.00 / ton
Out-of-county waste surchargeAdded to the disposal fee$63.57 / ton
Special handling serviceAdded to the disposal fee$110.00 / load
Contractor surchargeFor materials needing extra processing before disposal$100.00 / load
Personal protective equipment kitHelmet, eye protection, high visibility vest$22.50 / kit
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$4.25 car, $11.75 pickup or van, or $63.57 / ton
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$63.57 / ton or flat vehicle fee
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$63.57 / ton or flat vehicle fee
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$63.57 / ton or flat vehicle fee
๐Ÿ›ž TiresUp to 4 at the disposal or flat fee; 5 or more $210.00 / ton

Rates not dated; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe fee page shows "Updated on Oct. 30, 2026" but prints no effective date and no fiscal year (no FY27 label found). A county news page said the fee rose to $58.86 per ton effective Oct. 1, 2025, so the $63.57 rate likely took effect Oct. 1, 2026 (inference, not printed). See conflicts.
โš ๏ธThe complex includes the Waste-to-Energy Facility (burns garbage for electricity, about 2,700 tons per day) and the Bridgeway Acres Landfill. Both share this address and scalehouse. Trash is burned; drywall, concrete, brick and other construction debris are landfilled whole. Listed as a landfill because the intake has no waste-to-energy type.
โš ๏ธNon-account customers pay a deposit hold of 35% of the loaded vehicle weight times the disposal rate, then reweigh and pay the final fee. If you do not reweigh, the deposit is charged.
โš ๏ธNot limited to county residents on the fee page, but out-of-county waste pays a $63.57 per ton surcharge.
โš ๏ธThe county waived residential tire fees (up to 4 tires, Pinellas residents with a driver's license) from Sept. 28 to Oct. 30, 2026. That waiver has ended.
โš ๏ธNo current storm debris rules or fee waivers were printed on the county pages read. The Sand and Storm Debris Cleanup page (Hurricanes Helene and Milton, 2024) says used sandbags, separated from other waste, can go to the Disposal Complex. Call to confirm after a storm.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday6 AM to 6 PM
Saturday7 AM to 5 PM
SundayClosed

Closed Thanksgiving (November 26, 2026), Christmas (December 25, 2026) and New Year's Day (January 1, 2027). Reduced hours on some other holidays.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Tires up to 36 inches whole; larger tires cut into quarters. Up to 4 tires may stay on rims.
  • โž•By appointment only (call (727) 464-7500): asbestos, sludge, deceased animals, soil, treated lumber, boats including jet skis, industrial process waste.
  • โž•Free mulch pickup for Pinellas County residents.
  • โž•Used sandbags accepted if separated from other waste.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซVehicles, including campers and mobile homes
  • ๐ŸšซBiological and infectious waste
  • ๐ŸšซExplosives
  • ๐ŸšซGasoline or fuel oil (residents use the HHW Center)
  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste (residents use the HHW Center)
  • ๐ŸšซLiquid waste
  • ๐ŸšซRadioactive waste

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Closed toe shoes required in the Citizen Hand-Unload area; no sandals.
  • โœ…At the Waste-to-Energy facility, yard waste and tire areas, landfill and transfer area: safety helmet, eye protection, closed toe shoes and high visibility shirt or vest. Kits sold at the scalehouse.
  • โœ…Tip trailers need a built-in power source; jumper cables and portable batteries are prohibited.
  • โœ…Tarp or cover required for pickup truck or trailer loads, per the mulch page.
  • โœ…Payment: Solid Waste Disposal Account, tap to pay, or American Express, Mastercard and Visa.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽDisposal fee: county news page says $58.86 per ton effective Oct. 1, 2025; the fee page updated Oct. 30, 2026 says $63.57 per ton. Used $63.57.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽTire fee for 5 or more tires: county news page says $180.00 per ton effective Oct. 1, 2025; the fee page updated Oct. 30, 2026 says $210 per ton. Used $210.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex

How much does it cost to dump at Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

Published fees at Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex: Disposal fee by weight: $63.57 / ton (Vehicles larger than a passenger vehicle, any vehicle with a trailer, and modified pickups (sidewalls) pay by weight); Car, flat fee: $4.25 / load (Unmodified passenger vehicles only); Pickup truck or van, flat fee: $11.75 / load (Unmodified, no sidewalls); Christmas trees: $3.00 / load (Up to 5 trees). The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex lists these as accepted: household trash, yard waste, construction debris, concrete and dirt, tires. Not accepted: Vehicles, including campers and mobile homes; Biological and infectious waste; Explosives; Gasoline or fuel oil (residents use the HHW Center); Hazardous waste (residents use the HHW Center); Liquid waste; Radioactive waste.

Do they take cash or card at Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

Payment: Solid Waste Disposal Account, tap to pay, or American Express, Mastercard and Visa.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex.

What are the hours at Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex?

Monday to Friday: 6 AM to 6 PM; Saturday: 7 AM to 5 PM; Sunday: Closed. Closed Thanksgiving (November 26, 2026), Christmas (December 25, 2026) and New Year's Day (January 1, 2027). Reduced hours on some other holidays.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Pinellas County Solid Waste Disposal Complex posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit