Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Lena Road Landfill, FL

๐Ÿ“ 3333 Lena Road, Bradenton, FL 34211 · Landfill run by Manatee County Utilities Department, Solid Waste Division

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$5Starting Price
9Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Lena Road Landfill is at 3333 Lena Road, Bradenton, FL 34211. Starting price: $5 (flat for a passenger car or SUV without a trailer). Hours: Monday to Saturday 8 AM to 5 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal, electronics, hazardous waste. Phone: (941) 748-5543. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Passenger vehicles (cars, SUVs, passenger minivans), no trailerNot trucks, cargo or commercial vans, or any vehicle towing a trailer$5.00 flat
Residential pickup truck, no trailer, under 1,000 lb$23.00 flat
Garbage$24.12 minimum$48.24 / ton
Construction and demolition debris$34.08 minimum$68.17 / ton
Yard waste$24.12 minimum$46.14 / ton
White goods and appliances$24.12 minimum$46.14 / ton
Tires$86.52 minimum$173.04 / ton
Certified weight$5.00 each
Mixed loads or uncovered loadsDouble charged
Material from outside Manatee CountyTriple charged
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective 10/01/2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$5.00 flat by car or SUV; $23.00 flat by pickup under 1,000 lb; otherwise $48.24 / ton, $24.12 minimum
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$68.17 / ton, $34.08 minimum
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$46.14 / ton, $24.12 minimum
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$46.14 / ton, $24.12 minimum
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$173.04 / ton, $86.52 minimum
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalAccepted; the County prints no separate scrap metal rate. Call to confirm.
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsNo fee for Manatee County residents at the Hazardous Waste Facility on site
โ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous WasteNo fee for Manatee County residents at the Hazardous Waste Facility on site
๐ŸŽจ PaintAccepted, no fee printed

Rates 10/01/2026; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Concrete and Dirt. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe County page prints "LANDFILL RATE/FEE SCHEDULE EFFECTIVE 10/01/2026 PER R-25-149." These are the indexed FY 2027 rates under the resolution's automatic adjustment clause; every per ton rate and minimum is about 4.87% above the Resolution R-25-149 base rates effective October 1, 2025 (our arithmetic).
โš ๏ธThe $5.00 passenger vehicle and $23.00 pickup flat fees match the October 1, 2025 resolution figures and were not raised by the index, while the per ton minimum rose to $24.12. The County page prints them this way; whether the flat fees were meant to be indexed is not stated (inference). Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธThe resolution names "Non-modified automobiles without trailers" at $5.00 and a $23.00 minimum for loads of 1,000 lbs or less. The County page words the pickup rate as a residential flat fee; the resolution does not mention pickups by name.
โš ๏ธMattresses and furniture are not named on the County pages read. Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธNo storm debris rules were printed on the County pages read. Call to confirm after a storm.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday8 AM to 5 PM
SundayClosed

South of State Road 64, 1 mile east of I-75 (3rd traffic light east of I-75). Closed on listed holidays.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿ“บ Electronicsโ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous Waste๐ŸŽจ Paint
  • โž•Household hazardous waste and electronics go to the Hazardous Waste Facility at the landfill (separate record).
  • โž•Special wastes (soils, dredge, fill dirt, sludge) need prior approval. Asbestos must be scheduled at least 24 hours ahead.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซCar parts and vehicles

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…All vehicles cross the scales and check in at the scale house.
  • โœ…Cash, check and major credit cards.
  • โœ…Improperly covered or mixed loads (for example yard waste or tires mixed with garbage) pay double.
  • โœ…Waste from outside Manatee County pays triple.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽRates: Resolution R-25-149 base rates effective October 1, 2025 (MSW $46.00 per ton, yard and white goods $44.00, C&D $65.00 with $32.50 minimum, tires $165.00 with $82.50 minimum, $23.00 minimum for loads of 1,000 lbs or less) vs County landfill page rates effective 10/01/2026. Used the newer 10/01/2026 page.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽHolidays: the landfill service page lists New Year's Day, Independence Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas; the location page lists New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas. Call to confirm.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Lena Road Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Lena Road Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Lena Road Landfill?

Published fees at Lena Road Landfill: Passenger vehicles (cars, SUVs, passenger minivans), no trailer: $5.00 flat (Not trucks, cargo or commercial vans, or any vehicle towing a trailer); Residential pickup truck, no trailer, under 1,000 lb: $23.00 flat; Garbage: $48.24 / ton ($24.12 minimum); Construction and demolition debris: $68.17 / ton ($34.08 minimum). Rates effective 10/01/2026. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Lena Road Landfill?

Lena Road Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, appliances, tires, scrap metal, electronics, hazardous waste, paint. Not accepted: Car parts and vehicles.

Do they take cash or card at Lena Road Landfill?

All vehicles cross the scales and check in at the scale house. Cash, check and major credit cards.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Lena Road Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Lena Road Landfill.

What are the hours at Lena Road Landfill?

Monday to Saturday: 8 AM to 5 PM; Sunday: Closed. South of State Road 64, 1 mile east of I-75 (3rd traffic light east of I-75). Closed on listed holidays.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Lena Road Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit