Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

๐Ÿš› Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham), FL

๐Ÿ“ 10500 Buckingham Rd, Fort Myers, FL 33905 · Transfer Station run by Lee County Solid Waste

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$69.83Starting Price
4Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham) is at 10500 Buckingham Rd, Fort Myers, FL 33905. Starting price: $69.83 (per ton gate fee, charged by weight). Hours: Monday to Friday 6 AM to 6 PM; Saturday 6 AM to 12 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires. Phone: (239) 533-8000. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Municipal solid waste gate feeCitizen drop-off is charged by weight. No minimum printed for MSW.$69.83 / ton
Tires, Lee County facilities$225 / ton
Extra large tires, Lee County facilities$250 / ton
Asphalt shingles at Buckingham$15.00 minimum charge$75 / ton
Construction and demolition debris, yard wasteNot published
After closing while unloading$10.00 per 5 minutes
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRates effective FY 25-26View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$69.83 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisNo FY 25-26 fee printed
๐ŸŒฟ Yard WasteNo FY 25-26 fee printed
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$225 / ton, extra large $250 / ton

Rates FY 25-26; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThis campus holds the county waste-to-energy plant, listed here as a transfer station because the intake has no waste-to-energy type. Household garbage is burned in the WTE facility. The campus also has a residents' drop-off area, C&D recycling, yard waste processing and a materials recycling facility.
โš ๏ธThe rates page is labeled FY 25-26 and says rates are reviewed annually and became effective on Oct. 1 of each year with the adoption of a Resolution. FY 26-27 began October 1, 2026, but no FY 26-27 rate page, PDF or resolution was found. The FY 25-26 rates may have changed (inference). Call to confirm.
โš ๏ธThe tire rows on the rates page sit under a heading that reads Rate Effective June 1, 2024 (Lee County Facilities) and RATE EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2024 (Hendry County Facilities). The MSW gate fee and shingle rows have no separate effective date.
โš ๏ธGarbage and debris generated outside Lee County is not accepted at Lee County facilities.
โš ๏ธLee County residents in unincorporated service areas pay an annual solid waste assessment on the tax bill (FY 25-26 single family: $221.55 to $381.11 depending on service area, Outer Islands $23.85, before a 4% early payment discount). The county pages read do not tie any free drop-off allowance to it, and the Residents Guide says citizen drop-off is charged by weight.
โš ๏ธStorm rules may override normal fees and hours after a hurricane. After Hurricane Milton (October 2024) the county opened temporary storm debris drop-off sites for unincorporated residents with ID and sent commercial storm debris to the Waste-to-Energy Facility, charged by weight. No current storm rules were printed on the pages read.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday6 AM to 6 PM
Saturday6 AM to 12 PM

Be through the gate 30 minutes before closing for hand unloading. Customers still unloading after closing are charged $10.00 for every 5 minutes the facility stays open.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•The campus processes household garbage, recyclables, construction and demolition debris and yard waste. Residents can bring non-chemical items to the Citizen Drop Off area (Residents Guide).
  • โž•Larger tires and car tires beyond the two per week collected curbside go here; call (239) 533-8000 for pricing.
  • โž•Bulk mulch and bagged or bulk compost are sold here.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซGarbage and debris generated outside Lee County
  • ๐ŸšซHousehold chemical waste (take to the Topaz Court facility)
  • ๐ŸšซUnauthorized or prohibited wastes (rejected and returned)

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Check in and weigh at the scale house.
  • โœ…Secure all loads with a tarp until the final disposal point.
  • โœ…Stay with your vehicle; wear a shirt and closed toe shoes; children and pets stay in the vehicle.
  • โœ…No smoking, no scavenging, 10 mph speed limit; all loads subject to inspection.
  • โœ…Bring exact change or pay by debit, credit card or mobile pay. The Residents Guide also lists check and Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽRates page: leegov.com prints FY 25-26 with an MSW gate fee of $69.83 per ton, while the same page at leefl.gov prints FY 23-24 with $67.37 per ton and older assessments. Used the newer FY 25-26 version.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽHours: the RRF page and the FY23 site rules print Monday to Friday 6 AM to 6 PM and Saturday 6 AM to noon, while the older Residents Guide prints Monday to Wednesday 6:30 AM to 6 PM, Thursday and Friday 6:30 AM to 5 PM, Saturday 6:30 AM to noon. Used the RRF page.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham)

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham)

How much does it cost to dump at Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham)?

Published fees at Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham): Municipal solid waste gate fee: $69.83 / ton (Citizen drop-off is charged by weight. No minimum printed for MSW.); Tires, Lee County facilities: $225 / ton; Extra large tires, Lee County facilities: $250 / ton; Asphalt shingles at Buckingham: $75 / ton ($15.00 minimum charge). Rates effective FY 25-26. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham)?

Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham) lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires. Not accepted: Garbage and debris generated outside Lee County; Household chemical waste (take to the Topaz Court facility); Unauthorized or prohibited wastes (rejected and returned).

Do they take cash or card at Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham)?

Check in and weigh at the scale house. Bring exact change or pay by debit, credit card or mobile pay. The Residents Guide also lists check and Visa, MasterCard, Discover and American Express.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham)?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham).

What are the hours at Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham)?

Monday to Friday: 6 AM to 6 PM; Saturday: 6 AM to 12 PM. Be through the gate 30 minutes before closing for hand unloading. Customers still unloading after closing are charged $10.00 for every 5 minutes the facility stays open.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Lee County Resource Recovery Facility (Buckingham) posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit