Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Run a hauling business?Get Featured →
DumpFees + Add Your Business+ Add Business

โ›ฐ๏ธ Trail Ridge Landfill, FL

๐Ÿ“ 5110 U.S. Highway 301 South, Baldwin, FL 32234 · Landfill run by City of Jacksonville Solid Waste Division

โœ… Checked October 31, 2026 against its published source. How we check

$1Starting Price
5Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Trail Ridge Landfill is at 5110 U.S. Highway 301 South, Baldwin, FL 32234. Starting price: $1 (first 500 lb on Saturday (residential rate), then $30.30 per ton). Hours: Monday to Friday 6 AM to 7 PM; Saturday 6 AM to 1 PM; Sunday Closed. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires, appliances. Phone: (904) 748-6015. Not yet confirmed with the operator. Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Regular waste (household garbage and building materials), Monday to Friday$30.30 / ton
Yard waste, Monday to Friday$25.00 / ton
Saturday residential rate, first 500 lb$1.00
Saturday residential rate, over 500 lb$30.30 / ton
Passenger car tires, declared at the scalehouse$13.50 each to discard on the hill$1.50 each
Truck tires$10.00 each
Other tires$28.00 each
Appliances, declared at the scalehouse$20.00 each
Undeclared appliances or tires surchargeNot published
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 31, 2026โณ Not yet confirmed with the operatorRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$30.30 / ton weekdays; Saturday residential rate $1 for the first 500 lb, then $30.30 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$30.30 / ton as building materials (see C&D warning)
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$25.00 / ton weekdays
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$1.50 each passenger car at the scalehouse ($13.50 on the hill), $10.00 truck, $28.00 other
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$20.00 each, declared at the scalehouse

Rates not dated; checked October 31, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe City disposal operations page prints no effective date and no last updated date for these rates (footer shows only the 2026 copyright).
โš ๏ธThe page does not say in words that the public may self-haul or who qualifies for the Saturday "Residential Rate." We list the landfill as open to self-haulers because the City publishes per ton and per item rates and a Saturday residential rate (inference). Call to confirm eligibility, ID and payment methods.
โš ๏ธThe page does not say whether the $30.30 per ton Saturday rate over 500 lb applies to the whole load or only to the weight above 500 lb (calc assumes a $1 minimum, inference).
โš ๏ธOwned by the City of Jacksonville. A federal Title V air permit names Waste Management, Inc. as operator, and an FDEP-hosted monitoring report names Trail Ridge Landfill, Inc. as operator. The City page does not name a contractor.
โš ๏ธA City news item dated January 20, 2023 said Trail Ridge would temporarily suspend construction and demolition debris and Class III waste starting January 27, 2023, with no reopening date given. The current rate page lists building materials under regular waste. Call to confirm before bringing C&D.
โš ๏ธZIP 32234 comes from an FDEP-hosted 2022 monitoring report; a City news item prints 32233 for the same address. We use 32234 because that report names Baldwin and the City news ZIP does not match it (inference). See conflicts.
โš ๏ธJacksonville residents pay a residential solid waste fee as a non-ad valorem assessment on the property tax bill: $29.50 per month ($354 per year) for 2026 and $32.00 per month ($384 per year) listed for 2027, subject to City Council approval. The City pages read do not tie this assessment to any free landfill allowance.
โš ๏ธNo storm debris rules were printed on the City pages read. Call to confirm after a storm.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday6 AM to 7 PM
Saturday6 AM to 1 PM
SundayClosed

About 4 1/2 miles south of I-10, off U.S. Highway 301.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances
  • โž•Regular waste is described as household garbage and building materials.
  • โž•Appliances and tires must be declared at the scalehouse.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste (use the Household Hazardous Waste Facility)

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Declare appliances and tires at the scalehouse or pay an added surcharge.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽZIP: City news (January 20, 2023) prints "Baldwin, FL 32233"; FDEP-hosted report (May 5, 2022) prints "Baldwin, FL 32234". Used 32234.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽPhone: City disposal operations page lists (904) 748-6015; City Contact Solid Waste page lists (904) 255-7355 for Trail Ridge. Used the disposal operations number.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽC&D: City news (January 20, 2023) says C&D and Class III collection was temporarily suspended; the current rate page lists building materials at $30.30 per ton. Call to confirm.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Trail Ridge Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and we will reply with your options for getting it hauled. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Trail Ridge Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Trail Ridge Landfill?

Published fees at Trail Ridge Landfill: Regular waste (household garbage and building materials), Monday to Friday: $30.30 / ton; Yard waste, Monday to Friday: $25.00 / ton; Saturday residential rate, first 500 lb: $1.00; Saturday residential rate, over 500 lb: $30.30 / ton. The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 31, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Trail Ridge Landfill?

Trail Ridge Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires, appliances. Not accepted: Hazardous waste (use the Household Hazardous Waste Facility).

Do they take cash or card at Trail Ridge Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Trail Ridge Landfill takes payment. Call (904) 748-6015 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Trail Ridge Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Trail Ridge Landfill.

What are the hours at Trail Ridge Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 6 AM to 7 PM; Saturday: 6 AM to 1 PM; Sunday: Closed. About 4 1/2 miles south of I-10, off U.S. Highway 301.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Trail Ridge Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit