๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Buena Vista Landfill

๐Ÿ“ 1231 Buena Vista Drive, Watsonville, CA 95076 · Landfill run by County of Santa Cruz Recycling and Solid Waste Services

$31.50Starting Price
10Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Buena Vista Landfill is at 1231 Buena Vista Drive, Watsonville, CA 95076. Starting price: $31.50 (minimum charge; garbage $105.50 / ton). Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM; Wednesday 7:30 AM to 2:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, furniture, mattresses, appliances, electronics, tires, yard waste, construction debris. Phone: (831) 454-5153. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 24, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Garbage and treated wood waste$31.50 minimum$105.50 / ton
Contaminated garbage (over 5% recyclables)$55.25 minimum$202.50 / ton
Clean sorted wood and yard waste$22.50 minimum$70.00 / ton
Food waste$31.00 minimum$103.50 / ton
Sheetrock and gypsum$23.50 minimum$57.75 / ton
Clean concrete, clean asphalt, base rock, brick, tile, porcelain$30.75 minimum; one cubic yard per trip for concrete, asphalt and base rock/brick/tile/porcelain$103.00 / ton
Carpet and carpet padding$22.25 minimum$57.50 / ton
Tires, up to 27 inch$9.50 each
Tires, 28 to 35 inch$15.25 each
Tires, 36 to 48 inch$36.25 each
Tires, 49 to 60 inch$71.75 each
Tires, over 60 inch$179.25 each
Appliances without Freon$17.50 each
Appliances with Freon$30.75 each
Propane tank, 1 to 5 gallon$18.50 each
Propane tank, 6 to 10 gallon$27.75 each
Mattress or box spring, householdLimit 15 per trip per householdFree
Mattress or box spring, from a retailer or businessLimit 15 per trip$7.25 each
Electronic waste (TVs, monitors, CRT, plasma, LCD devices)5 free per day
Uncovered or unsecured load$30.75 / load
Senior discount, age 65 and upSelf-hauled residential refuse and yard waste only$2.00 off per load
Franchised drop box or roll-off loads (Buena Vista only)$31.50 minimum; plus $172.50 per reloading occurrence$93.25 / ton
Special handle refuse$45.25 minimum$172.50 / ton
Refrigerators with ammonia$45.25 minimum$172.50 / ton
Bulk tire loads over 25 tiresNine or more tires need a hauler certification and manifest$455.00 / ton
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 24, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$105.50 / ton, $31.50 minimum
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureBy weight at the garbage rate, $105.50 / ton, $31.50 minimum (inference: no separate furniture fee is printed)
๐Ÿ›๏ธ MattressesFree for households, up to 15 per trip; $7.25 each from retailers or businesses
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$17.50 each, $30.75 with Freon
๐Ÿ“บ Electronics5 free per day (TVs and monitors)
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$9.50 to $179.25 each by diameter
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$70.00 / ton, $22.50 minimum
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisGarbage rate $105.50 / ton, or sorted wood $70 / ton, sheetrock $57.75 / ton
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$103.00 / ton, $30.75 minimum, 1 cubic yard per trip
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalAccepted, no fee printed

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 24, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธFees shown are for loads from unincorporated Santa Cruz County and Scotts Valley. City of Santa Cruz, Capitola and Watsonville loads pay 28% more.
โš ๏ธProof of residency is required for every load.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday7:30 AM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday7:30 AM to 2:30 PM

Closed Sunday, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. Closes at 11:30 AM on Christmas Eve. County says hours are subject to change.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal
  • โž•Free drop-off at the recycling area per the county diversion guide (updated 2019/2020): cardboard, glass, cans, scrap metal, clean plastic bottles, office paper, household and car batteries, e-waste
  • โž•Food waste, carpet, sheetrock, propane tanks and aluminum windows accepted for a fee
  • โž•Household hazardous waste is taken at the HHW facility on site, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste, commercial hazardous waste and asbestos
  • ๐ŸšซVehicles with a VIN

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Proof of residency is required for all loads (county rate sheet).
  • โœ…The listed rates are for loads from unincorporated Santa Cruz County and the City of Scotts Valley. Loads from the cities of Capitola, Santa Cruz and Watsonville, and from outside the county, pay a 28% surcharge.
  • โœ…Cash, checks and major credit cards. Credit card fees apply.
  • โœ…All loads must be tarped or secured. Uncovered loads pay $30.75.
  • โœ…Refuse loads include a $1.40 per ton state fee, per the rate sheet.
  • โœ…Unload within 15 minutes after closing or the special handle rate may apply.
  • โœ…Mixed or contaminated loads are charged the higher rate. No discount for airspace or water weight.
  • โœ…Treated wood waste must be declared at the scale, pre-sorted and hand-unloaded into the designated bin.
  • โœ…If the scale is down, loads are charged by the cubic yard until it is back.
  • โœ…Credit card fees apply, and a 3% credit card fee begins October 1, 2026, per the July 1, 2026 county rate sheet.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽMattresses: the proposed draft says mattresses are free from households and $7.25 each from retailers or businesses, which matches the final ADA text. Used the final sheet.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽBuena Vista diversion guide (2019/2020) lists appliances and e-waste differently from the 2026 rate sheet; used the 2026 rate sheet.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽPhone: the county page lists (831) 454-5153 and (831) 454-2430 for the landfill; the rate sheet lists (831) 454-5153.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Buena Vista Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Buena Vista Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Buena Vista Landfill?

Published fees at Buena Vista Landfill: Garbage and treated wood waste: $105.50 / ton ($31.50 minimum); Contaminated garbage (over 5% recyclables): $202.50 / ton ($55.25 minimum); Clean sorted wood and yard waste: $70.00 / ton ($22.50 minimum); Food waste: $103.50 / ton ($31.00 minimum). Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 24, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Buena Vista Landfill?

Buena Vista Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, furniture, mattresses, appliances, electronics, tires, yard waste, construction debris, concrete and dirt, scrap metal. Not accepted: Hazardous waste, commercial hazardous waste and asbestos; Vehicles with a VIN.

Do they take cash or card at Buena Vista Landfill?

Cash, checks and major credit cards. Credit card fees apply. Credit card fees apply, and a 3% credit card fee begins October 1, 2026, per the July 1, 2026 county rate sheet.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Buena Vista Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Buena Vista Landfill. Residency rules: Mixed or contaminated loads are charged the higher rate. No discount for airspace or water weight. Proof of residency is required for all loads (county rate sheet).

What are the hours at Buena Vista Landfill?

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday: 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM; Wednesday: 7:30 AM to 2:30 PM. Closed Sunday, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. Closes at 11:30 AM on Christmas Eve. County says hours are subject to change.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Buena Vista Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit