๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Ben Lomond Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 9835 Newell Creek Road, Ben Lomond, CA 95005 · Transfer Station run by County of Santa Cruz Recycling and Solid Waste Services

$31.50Starting Price
8Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Ben Lomond Transfer Station is at 9835 Newell Creek Road, Ben Lomond, CA 95005. Starting price: $31.50 (minimum charge; garbage $105.50 / ton). Hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM; Wednesday 7:30 AM to 2:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, furniture, mattresses, appliances, electronics, tires, yard waste, scrap metal. Phone: (831) 454-3951. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 24, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Garbage and treated wood waste$31.50 minimum$105.50 / ton
Contaminated garbage (over 5% recyclables)$55.25 minimum$202.50 / ton
Clean sorted wood and yard waste$22.50 minimum$70.00 / ton
Food waste$31.00 minimum$103.50 / ton
Sheetrock and gypsum$23.50 minimum$57.75 / ton
Clean concrete, clean asphalt, base rock, brick, tile, porcelain$30.75 minimum; one cubic yard per trip for concrete, asphalt and base rock/brick/tile/porcelain$103.00 / ton
Carpet and carpet padding$22.25 minimum$57.50 / ton
Tires, up to 27 inch$9.50 each
Tires, 28 to 35 inch$15.25 each
Tires, 36 to 48 inch$36.25 each
Tires, 49 to 60 inch$71.75 each
Tires, over 60 inch$179.25 each
Appliances without Freon$17.50 each
Appliances with Freon$30.75 each
Propane tank, 1 to 5 gallon$18.50 each
Propane tank, 6 to 10 gallon$27.75 each
Mattress or box spring, householdLimit 15 per trip per householdFree
Mattress or box spring, from a retailer or businessLimit 15 per trip$7.25 each
Electronic waste (TVs, monitors, CRT, plasma, LCD devices)5 free per day
Uncovered or unsecured load$30.75 / load
Senior discount, age 65 and upSelf-hauled residential refuse and yard waste only$2.00 off per load
Treated wood waste, self-hauled residential$31.50 minimum; Monday to Saturday, up to 500 lb per day, must be declared at the scale$105.50 / ton
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 24, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$105.50 / ton, $31.50 minimum
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureBy weight at the garbage rate, $105.50 / ton, $31.50 minimum (inference: no separate furniture fee is printed)
๐Ÿ›๏ธ MattressesFree for households, up to 15 per trip; $7.25 each from retailers or businesses
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$17.50 each, $30.75 with Freon
๐Ÿ“บ Electronics5 free per day (TVs and monitors)
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$9.50 to $179.25 each by diameter
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$70.00 / ton, $22.50 minimum
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalAccepted, no fee printed

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 24, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe county page says Ben Lomond operating days will vary starting September 2026 while construction runs. Check the project page or call before you go.
โš ๏ธFees shown are for loads from unincorporated Santa Cruz County and Scotts Valley. City of Santa Cruz, Capitola and Watsonville loads pay 28% more.
โš ๏ธProof of residency is required for every load.
โš ๏ธNo oversized garbage (over 8 ft long or 8 in diameter), dirt, rock, sand, large loads or special handle refuse here. Those go to Buena Vista.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday7:30 AM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday7:30 AM to 2:30 PM

Hours apply on days the station is open. Starting September 2026 the county says operating days will vary during the improvement project (construction began August 18, 2026, expected about one year). Closed Sunday, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. Check the project page before you go.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal
  • โž•Clean concrete and asphalt, up to 1 cubic yard, per the county Ben Lomond diversion guide (updated 2022)
  • โž•Free recycling area per the 2022 diversion guide: cardboard, glass, cans, scrap metal, plastic bottles, batteries, e-waste
  • โž•Free green waste days for District 5 residents on listed Saturdays (see free_days)

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste, commercial hazardous waste and asbestos
  • ๐ŸšซVehicles with a VIN
  • ๐ŸšซDirt, rock, sand, large loads and sortable recyclables (go to Buena Vista)
  • ๐ŸšซSpecial handle refuse
  • ๐ŸšซOversized garbage over 8 ft long or 8 in diameter

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Proof of residency is required for all loads (county rate sheet).
  • โœ…The listed rates are for loads from unincorporated Santa Cruz County and the City of Scotts Valley. Loads from the cities of Capitola, Santa Cruz and Watsonville, and from outside the county, pay a 28% surcharge.
  • โœ…Cash, checks and major credit cards. Credit card fees apply.
  • โœ…All loads must be tarped or secured. Uncovered loads pay $30.75.
  • โœ…Refuse loads include a $1.40 per ton state fee, per the rate sheet.
  • โœ…Unload within 15 minutes after closing or the special handle rate may apply.
  • โœ…Mixed or contaminated loads are charged the higher rate. No discount for airspace or water weight.
  • โœ…Treated wood waste must be declared at the scale, pre-sorted and hand-unloaded into the designated bin.
  • โœ…If the scale is down, loads are charged by the cubic yard until it is back.
  • โœ…Credit card fees apply, and a 3% credit card fee begins October 1, 2026, per the July 1, 2026 county rate sheet.

๐ŸŽŸ๏ธ Free Drop-Offs and Vouchers

Free green waste for residents of unincorporated District 5 (San Lorenzo Valley and unincorporated Scotts Valley): Saturdays August 29 and September 26, 2026, 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM, 2-ton limit, proof of residency. The 2026 season listed no dates after September 26.

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽAppliances: the Ben Lomond diversion guide (updated 2022) lists appliances and water heaters as free. The 2026 rate sheet charges $17.50 or $30.75 each. Used the 2026 rate sheet.
  • ๐Ÿ”ŽPhone: the county page lists (831) 454-3951 and (831) 454-2430.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Ben Lomond Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Ben Lomond Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Ben Lomond Transfer Station?

Published fees at Ben Lomond Transfer Station: Garbage and treated wood waste: $105.50 / ton ($31.50 minimum); Contaminated garbage (over 5% recyclables): $202.50 / ton ($55.25 minimum); Clean sorted wood and yard waste: $70.00 / ton ($22.50 minimum); Food waste: $103.50 / ton ($31.00 minimum). Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 24, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Ben Lomond Transfer Station?

Ben Lomond Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, furniture, mattresses, appliances, electronics, tires, yard waste, scrap metal. Not accepted: Hazardous waste, commercial hazardous waste and asbestos; Vehicles with a VIN; Dirt, rock, sand, large loads and sortable recyclables (go to Buena Vista); Special handle refuse; Oversized garbage over 8 ft long or 8 in diameter.

Do they take cash or card at Ben Lomond Transfer Station?

Cash, checks and major credit cards. Credit card fees apply. Credit card fees apply, and a 3% credit card fee begins October 1, 2026, per the July 1, 2026 county rate sheet.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Ben Lomond Transfer Station?

Free green waste for residents of unincorporated District 5 (San Lorenzo Valley and unincorporated Scotts Valley): Saturdays August 29 and September 26, 2026, 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM, 2-ton limit, proof of residency. The 2026 season listed no dates after September 26. Residency rules: Mixed or contaminated loads are charged the higher rate. No discount for airspace or water weight. Proof of residency is required for all loads (county rate sheet).

What are the hours at Ben Lomond Transfer Station?

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday: 7:30 AM to 3:30 PM; Wednesday: 7:30 AM to 2:30 PM. Hours apply on days the station is open. Starting September 2026 the county says operating days will vary during the improvement project (construction began August 18, 2026, expected about one year). Closed Sunday, Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's Day. Check the project page before you go.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Ben Lomond Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit