๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Highway 59 Landfill

๐Ÿ“ 7040 North State Highway 59, Merced, CA 95348 · Landfill run by Merced County Regional Waste Management Authority

$19Starting Price
9Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Highway 59 Landfill is at 7040 North State Highway 59, Merced, CA 95348. Starting price: $19 (minimum, then $43.05 per ton). Hours: Monday to Saturday 7 AM to 3:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, yard waste, concrete and dirt, mattresses, appliances, tires, electronics, paint. Phone: (209) 723-4481. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

General waste (household trash)$19 minimum$43.05 / ton
Extra handling loads (wire, stumps, bulky items, 6 or more mattresses)$64.25 minimum$83.75 / ton
Special disposal (by appointment)$77.25 minimum$128.85 / ton
Grass, leaves, brush and wood$29 minimum$58.32 / ton
Untreated wood$43.05 / ton
Clean dirt$19 minimum$29 / ton
Recyclables, asphalt and clean concrete under 2 ftNo charge
Oversized concrete or with rebar$20 / ton
Refrigerated appliances$18 each, plus load charge
Other appliances$10 each, plus load charge
Mattresses and box springs, first 10Free for residential customers
Additional mattresses$5 each
Car or light truck tires, no rims$3 each
Truck tires, no rims$7 each
Tire rims$5 surcharge each
Electronics, fluorescent tubes, antifreeze, batteries, motor oil and liquid paintFree for Merced County residents during landfill hours
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$43.05 / ton, $19 minimum
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$58.32 / ton, $29 minimum
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and DirtFree if clean and under 2 ft
๐Ÿ›๏ธ MattressesFirst 10 free for residents
๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances$10 each, $18 with refrigerant, plus load charge
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$3 each, no rims
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsFree for residents
๐ŸŽจ PaintLiquid paint free for residents
โ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous WasteBatteries, oil, antifreeze free; other household hazardous waste at quarterly events

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Construction Debris, Scrap Metal. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธFees are from the Authority's rate sheet effective July 1, 2026. All loads are weighed. Pickup and trailer loads must be covered. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธOther household hazardous waste is taken only at quarterly collection events run by Clean Harbors, (800) 444-4244.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday7 AM to 3:30 PM

Closed Sundays, New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Presidents' Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt๐Ÿ›๏ธ Mattresses๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐ŸŽจ Paintโ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous Waste
  • โž•Trash, yard waste, wood, dirt, concrete, asphalt, recyclables, appliances, mattresses, tires, electronics and some household hazardous waste

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Loads must be covered.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Highway 59 Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Highway 59 Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Highway 59 Landfill?

Published fees at Highway 59 Landfill: General waste (household trash): $43.05 / ton ($19 minimum); Extra handling loads (wire, stumps, bulky items, 6 or more mattresses): $83.75 / ton ($64.25 minimum); Special disposal (by appointment): $128.85 / ton ($77.25 minimum); Grass, leaves, brush and wood: $58.32 / ton ($29 minimum). Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Highway 59 Landfill?

Highway 59 Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, yard waste, concrete and dirt, mattresses, appliances, tires, electronics, paint, hazardous waste.

Do they take cash or card at Highway 59 Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Highway 59 Landfill takes payment. Call (209) 723-4481 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Highway 59 Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Highway 59 Landfill.

What are the hours at Highway 59 Landfill?

Monday to Saturday: 7 AM to 3:30 PM. Closed Sundays, New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Presidents' Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 26, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Highway 59 Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit