๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Hawthorne Street Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 1059 West Hawthorne Street, Eureka, CA 95501 · Transfer Station run by Humboldt Waste Management Authority

$13Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted
Fiscal year 2026-2027 (July 1, 2026)Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Hawthorne Street Transfer Station is at 1059 West Hawthorne Street, Eureka, CA 95501. Starting price: $13 (minimum up to 120 lb; $64.50 full-size pickup). Hours: Monday to Saturday 8 AM to 4 PM; Sunday 10 AM to 4 PM; Household hazardous waste, Monday to Saturday (closed noon to 1 PM) 8 AM to 3 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires, hazardous waste, paint. Phone: (707) 268-8680. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Self-haul trash by weight$216.47 / ton
Minimum fee (up to 120 lb)$13
Trash by volume, small pickup level with the bed$32.60
Trash by volume, mid-size pickup level$51.20
Trash by volume, full-size pickup level$64.50
Trash per cubic yard$12.50 minimum by volume$24.15
Construction debris per cubic yard$142.60
Green waste, self-haul$9.75 minimum$161.47 / ton
Green waste, full-size pickup level$38.16
Tires, semi truck or smaller, on or off rim$9 each
Carpet$2 minimum$10 / ton
Treated wood waste$96 / ton handling fee plus material weight
Household hazardous waste up to 15 gallons per tripNo charge
Motor oil, oil filters and car batteriesNo charge
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective Fiscal year 2026-2027 (July 1, 2026)View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$32.60 small pickup to $64.50 full-size pickup; $216.47 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$142.60 per cubic yard
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$38.16 full-size pickup; $161.47 / ton
๐Ÿ›ž Tires$9 each
โ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous WasteFree up to 15 gal per trip for households
๐ŸŽจ PaintHousehold paint taken at the hazardous waste facility

Rates Fiscal year 2026-2027 (July 1, 2026); checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธRates are from the Authority's fee schedule for fiscal year 2026-2027, which we read as starting July 1, 2026. Some loads are priced by volume, so the pickup prices assume a load level with the top of the bed. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธBusinesses use the hazardous waste facility by appointment only: (707) 441-2005. Recology Eel River and Humboldt Sanitation run satellite stations with their own fees, not listed here.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Saturday8 AM to 4 PM
Sunday10 AM to 4 PM
Household hazardous waste, Monday to Saturday (closed noon to 1 PM)8 AM to 3 PM

Closed New Year's Day, Easter Sunday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas. Closes at 2 PM on New Year's Eve and Christmas Eve. The hazardous waste facility is closed Sundays.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›ž Tiresโ˜ฃ๏ธ Hazardous Waste๐ŸŽจ Paint
  • โž•Trash, construction debris, green waste, recycling, tires, carpet and household hazardous waste

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Hawthorne Street Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Hawthorne Street Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Hawthorne Street Transfer Station?

Published fees at Hawthorne Street Transfer Station: Self-haul trash by weight: $216.47 / ton; Minimum fee (up to 120 lb): $13; Trash by volume, small pickup level with the bed: $32.60; Trash by volume, mid-size pickup level: $51.20. Rates effective Fiscal year 2026-2027 (July 1, 2026). Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Hawthorne Street Transfer Station?

Hawthorne Street Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires, hazardous waste, paint.

Do they take cash or card at Hawthorne Street Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Hawthorne Street Transfer Station takes payment. Call (707) 268-8680 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Hawthorne Street Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Hawthorne Street Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Hawthorne Street Transfer Station?

Monday to Saturday: 8 AM to 4 PM; Sunday: 10 AM to 4 PM; Household hazardous waste, Monday to Saturday (closed noon to 1 PM): 8 AM to 3 PM. Closed New Year's Day, Easter Sunday, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving and Christmas. Closes at 2 PM on New Year's Eve and Christmas Eve. The hazardous waste facility is closed Sundays.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 26, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Hawthorne Street Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit