๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Pitt County Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 3025 Landfill Road, Greenville, NC 27834 · Transfer Station run by Pitt County Solid Waste and Recycling

$55Starting Price
3Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Pitt County Transfer Station is at 3025 Landfill Road, Greenville, NC 27834. Starting price: $55 (per ton, construction debris). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 8 AM to noon. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, concrete and dirt. Phone: (252) 902-3350. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Residential household garbageCovered by the $144 yearly residential solid waste taxNo charge
Commercial waste$60 / ton
Commercial and residential construction and demolition debris$55 / ton
Clean concrete, block, brick and asphalt$20 / ton
Clean wood or clean pallets$35 / ton
Clean shingles$20 / ton
MulchFirst bucket free$5 per bucket
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household TrashResidents free (yearly $144 tax); commercial $60 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$55 / ton
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt$20 / ton clean

Rates not dated; checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Tires, Yard Waste, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธClean-load rates apply only to loads of one material; mixed loads are charged differently. The county page prints no effective date. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธDumping non-household waste without paying is fined at least $2,000 (10 times the tipping fee if greater).
โš ๏ธThe map pin marks the road, not the gate.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 4 PM
Saturday8 AM to noon

Closed Sunday and select major holidays.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt
  • โž•Household garbage, commercial waste, C&D, concrete, wood, pallets and shingles

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Pitt County Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Pitt County Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Pitt County Transfer Station?

Published fees at Pitt County Transfer Station: Residential household garbage: No charge (Covered by the $144 yearly residential solid waste tax); Commercial waste: $60 / ton; Commercial and residential construction and demolition debris: $55 / ton; Clean concrete, block, brick and asphalt: $20 / ton. The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Pitt County Transfer Station?

Pitt County Transfer Station lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, concrete and dirt.

Do they take cash or card at Pitt County Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Pitt County Transfer Station takes payment. Call (252) 902-3350 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Pitt County Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Pitt County Transfer Station.

What are the hours at Pitt County Transfer Station?

Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to noon. Closed Sunday and select major holidays.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 26, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Pitt County Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit