๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Orange County Landfill

๐Ÿ“ 1514 Eubanks Road, Chapel Hill, NC 27516 · Landfill run by Orange County Solid Waste Management

$7Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted
Fees as printed on the county page, which notes fee updates effective July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Orange County Landfill is at 1514 Eubanks Road, Chapel Hill, NC 27516. Starting price: $7 (per car load of C&D; $25 per pickup). Hours: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 12 PM. Accepts: construction debris, yard waste, appliances, scrap metal, tires, concrete and dirt. Phone: (919) 968-2788. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Construction and demolition debris1 ton minimum; $25 per pickup or trailer up to 1,000 lb; $7 per car$45 / ton
Stumps and land-clearing debris1 ton minimum$45 / ton
Vegetative yard waste (13 in diameter max)1 ton minimum; $10 per pickup or trailer up to 1,000 lb; $5 per car$30 / ton
Clean wood waste1 ton minimum; $8 per pickup or trailer up to 1,000 lb; $3 per car$30 / ton
Mobile homesCall ahead for an appointment$450 per section
Large appliances, scrap metal, cardboard, oyster shellsNo charge
Tires (any size)Residential limit 5 per person per month$200 / ton for stockpiled or uncertified tires
C&D loads with banned recyclables (over 1/3 cubic yard)Plus a civil penalty up to $500Double tip fee
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective Fees as printed on the county page, which notes fee updates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$25 pickup or trailer up to 1,000 lb; $7 car; $45 / ton over
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$10 pickup; $5 car; $30 / ton over
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesNo charge
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalNo charge
๐Ÿ›ž TiresResidential limit 5 a month; stockpiled $200 / ton
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and DirtAccepted, no fee printed

Rates Fees as printed on the county page, which notes fee updates effective July 1, 2026; checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Household Trash, Furniture, Mattresses, Electronics, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe landfill does not take household trash. Orange County residents take household trash to the Waste and Recycling Centers. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธThe county page says fees were updated July 1, 2026 and shows the fees above; it prints no separate date beside each fee.
โš ๏ธAll loads must be tarped. Vehicles need a working tailgate; staff will not jump dump trailer batteries.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7 AM to 4 PM
Saturday8 AM to 12 PM

Gates close at 3:45 PM weekdays and 11:45 AM Saturday (from September 14, 2026). Dump trailers and hydraulic dump vehicles must be inside 15 minutes before closing, everyone else 30 minutes.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt
  • โž•Mobile homes by appointment

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHousehold trash
  • ๐ŸšซFurniture and mattresses
  • ๐ŸšซBuilding cleanouts
  • ๐ŸšซAsbestos shingles
  • ๐ŸšซMetal plumbing fixtures and metal pipes

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Orange County Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Orange County Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Orange County Landfill?

Published fees at Orange County Landfill: Construction and demolition debris: $45 / ton (1 ton minimum; $25 per pickup or trailer up to 1,000 lb; $7 per car); Stumps and land-clearing debris: $45 / ton (1 ton minimum); Vegetative yard waste (13 in diameter max): $30 / ton (1 ton minimum; $10 per pickup or trailer up to 1,000 lb; $5 per car); Clean wood waste: $30 / ton (1 ton minimum; $8 per pickup or trailer up to 1,000 lb; $3 per car). Rates effective Fees as printed on the county page, which notes fee updates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Orange County Landfill?

Orange County Landfill lists these as accepted: construction debris, yard waste, appliances, scrap metal, tires, concrete and dirt. Not accepted: Household trash; Furniture and mattresses; Building cleanouts; Asbestos shingles; Metal plumbing fixtures and metal pipes.

Do they take cash or card at Orange County Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Orange County Landfill takes payment. Call (919) 968-2788 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Orange County Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Orange County Landfill.

What are the hours at Orange County Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 12 PM. Gates close at 3:45 PM weekdays and 11:45 AM Saturday (from September 14, 2026). Dump trailers and hydraulic dump vehicles must be inside 15 minutes before closing, everyone else 30 minutes.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Orange County Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit