๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿ˜๏ธ Swansboro Convenience Site

๐Ÿ“ 698 Swansboro Loop Road, Swansboro, NC 28584 · Convenience Center run by Onslow County Solid Waste

$3.50Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted

โšก Quick Answer

Swansboro Convenience Site is at 698 Swansboro Loop Road, Swansboro, NC 28584. Starting price: $3.50 (per bag of trash up to 35 gal). Hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday 8 AM to 6 PM (5:30 PM November to March). Accepts: household trash, furniture, electronics, tires, appliances, scrap metal. Phone: (910) 326-7376. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Bagged trash or can, up to 35 gal$3.50 each
Bag or can, 36 to 64 gal$4.50 each
Bag or can, 96 gal$6.50 each
Furniture (2 per household per day)$10 each
TVs and monitors$10 each
Tires (5 a day)Free off the rim; $1 with rim
Loose trash, level pickup load$30
Loose trash, overflowing pickup$45
Motor oil, cooking oil or antifreeze$3 / gallon
RecyclingFree
PaymentNot published
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 26, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRate sheet not datedView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$3.50 per bag up to 35 gal; $30 level pickup load
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture$10 each, 2 per day
๐Ÿ“บ Electronics$10 per TV or monitor
๐Ÿ›ž TiresFree off the rim, 5 a day
๐Ÿ”Œ AppliancesWhite goods recycled free
๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap MetalRecycled free

Rates not dated; checked October 26, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Mattresses, Yard Waste, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โ„น๏ธSmall drop-off site. Convenience centers are neighborhood drop-offs, not full dumps. Check what this one takes below; heavy loads and construction debris usually need a bigger site. Bigger sites in Onslow County: Onslow County Landfill.
โš ๏ธCash or check only. Construction items (wood, drywall, shingles, carpet, fencing and similar) and large loads go to the landfill. Not yet verified by phone.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday8 AM to 6 PM (5:30 PM November to March)

Closed Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ”Œ Appliances๐Ÿ”ฉ Scrap Metal
  • โž•Household trash, recycling, furniture, electronics, tires and white goods

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซConstruction debris (take it to the landfill)

๐Ÿ”Ž Sources Disagree

  • ๐Ÿ”ŽThe fee page lists cooking oil and motor oil at $3 a gallon, but the same page's intro says recycling of items such as cooking oil is free.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Swansboro Convenience Site

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Swansboro Convenience Site

How much does it cost to dump at Swansboro Convenience Site?

Published fees at Swansboro Convenience Site: Bagged trash or can, up to 35 gal: $3.50 each; Bag or can, 36 to 64 gal: $4.50 each; Bag or can, 96 gal: $6.50 each; Furniture (2 per household per day): $10 each. The rate sheet is not dated. Checked October 26, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Swansboro Convenience Site?

Swansboro Convenience Site lists these as accepted: household trash, furniture, electronics, tires, appliances, scrap metal. Not accepted: Construction debris (take it to the landfill).

Do they take cash or card at Swansboro Convenience Site?

Cash or check only

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Swansboro Convenience Site?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Swansboro Convenience Site.

What are the hours at Swansboro Convenience Site?

Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday: 8 AM to 6 PM (5:30 PM November to March). Closed Tuesday, Thursday and Sunday.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 26, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Swansboro Convenience Site posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit