๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Johnston County Landfill

๐Ÿ“ 680 County Home Road, Smithfield, NC 27577 · Landfill run by Johnston County Solid Waste Services

$48Starting Price
4Item Types Accepted
Not dated on the county page (page updated July 30, 2026)Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Johnston County Landfill is at 680 County Home Road, Smithfield, NC 27577. Starting price: $48 (per ton, $10 minimum). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4:45 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 3:30 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires. Phone: (919) 938-4750. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Municipal solid waste, by weightIncludes the $2 / ton state fee$48 / ton
Minimum charge, any scale transaction$10
Yard waste and vegetated debris$25 / ton
Non-commercial yard wastePer half-ton pickup load$10
Clean wood waste$25 / ton
AsbestosIncludes the $2 / ton state fee$75 / ton
Septic tank waste$41 / ton
Residential and retail used tiresIneligible tires $65 / tonFree
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective Not dated on the county page (page updated July 30, 2026)View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$48 / ton, $10 minimum
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisAccepted; rate not listed on the county page
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$25 / ton, or $10 per half-ton pickup load
๐Ÿ›ž TiresResidential and retail tires free

Rates Not dated on the county page (page updated July 30, 2026); checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe county page prints no effective date for these fees. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธThe landfill accepts municipal solid waste generated in Johnston County. Payment methods are not stated.
โš ๏ธNot accepted: liquids, fire or hot ashes, hazardous or unknown waste, poisons, herbicides and pesticides. Used oil, white goods, lead-acid batteries, computers and televisions must be recycled rather than landfilled; call (919) 938-4750 for what the site takes.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 4:45 PM
Saturday8 AM to 3:30 PM

Closed Sunday and county-approved holidays; the county page does not list the dates. Customers must be unloaded and weighed out by closing.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Wood waste, scrap tires and land-clearing debris are accepted

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซLiquids
  • ๐ŸšซHazardous or unknown waste
  • ๐ŸšซPoisons, herbicides and pesticides
  • ๐ŸšซFire, embers or hot ashes

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Johnston County Landfill

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Johnston County Landfill

How much does it cost to dump at Johnston County Landfill?

Published fees at Johnston County Landfill: Municipal solid waste, by weight: $48 / ton (Includes the $2 / ton state fee); Minimum charge, any scale transaction: $10; Yard waste and vegetated debris: $25 / ton; Non-commercial yard waste: $10 (Per half-ton pickup load). Rates effective Not dated on the county page (page updated July 30, 2026). Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Johnston County Landfill?

Johnston County Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, yard waste, tires. Not accepted: Liquids; Hazardous or unknown waste; Poisons, herbicides and pesticides; Fire, embers or hot ashes.

Do they take cash or card at Johnston County Landfill?

The sources we read do not say how Johnston County Landfill takes payment. Call (919) 938-4750 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Johnston County Landfill?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Johnston County Landfill.

What are the hours at Johnston County Landfill?

Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 4:45 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 3:30 PM. Closed Sunday and county-approved holidays; the county page does not list the dates. Customers must be unloaded and weighed out by closing.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Johnston County Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit