๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

๐Ÿš› Jackson County Transfer Station

๐Ÿ“ 1172 Mineral Springs Drive, Sylva, NC 28779 · Transfer Station run by Jackson County Solid Waste

$50Starting Price
3Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Jackson County Transfer Station is at 1172 Mineral Springs Drive, Sylva, NC 28779. Starting price: $50 (per ton, brush and yard waste). Hours: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 7 AM to 3 PM. Accepts: construction debris, yard waste, tires. Phone: (828) 586-7577. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 24, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Household trash (Sylva MSW), by weight$100 / ton
Construction and demolition debris (Sylva C&D), by weight$100 / ton
Brush and yard waste, by weight$50 / ton
Mixed loads, by weight$120 / ton
Pallets, by weight$100 / ton
MulchPer 2.5 cubic yards$10
Small cover material load$125 / load
Small excavator rubber tracks$70 / track
Large excavator rubber tracks$100 / track
Out of county or state tires$300 / ton
Commercial or out of county TV, as printed$700 / ton
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 24, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$100 / ton
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$50 / ton, brush and yard waste
๐Ÿ›ž TiresOut of county or state tires $300 / ton; the schedule prints no Jackson County resident tire fee

Rates July 1, 2026; checked October 24, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Household Trash, Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7 AM to 4 PM
Saturday7 AM to 3 PM

Closed Sunday. 53 hours per week. Closed Labor Day, Monday September 7, 2026. Haulers must be in, unloaded and out by closing time.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste๐Ÿ›ž Tires
  • โž•Per the county page, the transfer station takes building materials, yard waste, brush and land-clearing debris, asphalt, tires, mercury thermostats, motor oil, lead-acid batteries and 4-foot fluorescent bulbs. Mattresses are listed as commercial only. Businesses must bring dried paint here.
  • โž•Unwanted Christmas trees are free for Jackson County residents here.
  • โž•Mulch is sold at $10 per 2.5 cubic yards, per the fee schedule.

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHazardous waste
  • ๐ŸšซLiquid waste
  • ๐ŸšซRegulated medical waste
  • ๐ŸšซImproperly packaged sharps
  • ๐ŸšซRailroad ties
  • ๐ŸšซRegulated asbestos
  • ๐ŸšซPCB waste
  • ๐ŸšซLiquid paint (dry it first)

๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

  • โœ…Haulers must be in, unloaded and out by closing time.
  • โœ…Annual availability fee on the tax bill, per the same schedule: $80 for a one-bedroom household, $125 for two or three bedrooms, $140 for four, $160 for five or more, $125 for a mobile home or apartment unit, $70 per business.
  • โœ…The fee schedule lists household trash at this site as Sylva MSW. The county page does not say whether the public may self-haul household trash here, so call before you bring it.

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Jackson County Transfer Station

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Jackson County Transfer Station

How much does it cost to dump at Jackson County Transfer Station?

Published fees at Jackson County Transfer Station: Household trash (Sylva MSW), by weight: $100 / ton; Construction and demolition debris (Sylva C&D), by weight: $100 / ton; Brush and yard waste, by weight: $50 / ton; Mixed loads, by weight: $120 / ton. Rates effective July 1, 2026. Checked October 24, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Jackson County Transfer Station?

Jackson County Transfer Station lists these as accepted: construction debris, yard waste, tires. Not accepted: Hazardous waste; Liquid waste; Regulated medical waste; Improperly packaged sharps; Railroad ties; Regulated asbestos; PCB waste; Liquid paint (dry it first).

Do they take cash or card at Jackson County Transfer Station?

The sources we read do not say how Jackson County Transfer Station takes payment. Call (828) 586-7577 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Jackson County Transfer Station?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Jackson County Transfer Station. Residency rules: The fee schedule lists household trash at this site as Sylva MSW. The county page does not say whether the public may self-haul household trash here, so call before you bring it.

What are the hours at Jackson County Transfer Station?

Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 7 AM to 3 PM. Closed Sunday. 53 hours per week. Closed Labor Day, Monday September 7, 2026. Haulers must be in, unloaded and out by closing time.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Jackson County Transfer Station posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit