๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ™ป๏ธ Overdale Yard Waste Facility

๐Ÿ“ 4010 Old Milwaukee Lane, Winston-Salem, NC 27107 · Recycling Center run by Winston-Salem/Forsyth County Utilities (run by a contractor)

$7Starting Price
1Item Types Accepted
July 1, 2026 (FY26-27 fee manual, adopted)Rates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Overdale Yard Waste Facility is at 4010 Old Milwaukee Lane, Winston-Salem, NC 27107. Starting price: $7 (per car or mini-van load). Hours: Monday to Friday 7 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 12 PM. Accepts: yard waste. Phone: (336) 727-8000. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Yard waste, by weight$10 minimum$37 / ton
Automobiles, mini-vans, station wagons, half-ton SUVs$7 / load
Pickups with an unaltered bed (half-ton max) and full-size half-ton vans$15 / load
Single-axle trailers, 8 ft or shorter and 3.5 ft high$15 / load
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective July 1, 2026 (FY26-27 fee manual, adopted)View the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste$37 / ton, $10 minimum; $7 car or $15 pickup flat

Rates July 1, 2026 (FY26-27 fee manual, adopted); checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Household Trash, Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Tires, Construction Debris, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธYard waste only: leaves, grass clippings, limbs, brush and untreated wood. Open to the public, businesses and city crews. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธPayment: major credit and debit cards (Visa, Mastercard, Discover), cash, and business checks with a phone number. Personal checks and American Express are not accepted.
โš ๏ธCity of Winston-Salem single-family property owners can get a free landfill permit good for two free trips a year to the city's landfills and yard waste sites.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday7 AM to 4:30 PM
Saturday8 AM to 12 PM

Closed Sunday. 2026-27 closures: Labor Day (Sept. 7), Veterans Day (Nov. 11), Thanksgiving and the day after (Nov. 26 and 27), Christmas Eve and Christmas Day (Dec. 24 and 25), Dec. 28, New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Good Friday, Memorial Day, Juneteenth (observed June 18, 2027) and July 5, 2027. Also closed Saturdays Dec. 26, 2026, Jan. 2, 2027 and March 27, 2027.

โœ… What They Take

๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste
  • โž•Leaves, grass clippings, tree limbs, brush and untreated wood

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซHousehold trash
  • ๐ŸšซConstruction debris
  • ๐ŸšซTreated wood

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Overdale Yard Waste Facility

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Overdale Yard Waste Facility

How much does it cost to dump at Overdale Yard Waste Facility?

Published fees at Overdale Yard Waste Facility: Yard waste, by weight: $37 / ton ($10 minimum); Automobiles, mini-vans, station wagons, half-ton SUVs: $7 / load; Pickups with an unaltered bed (half-ton max) and full-size half-ton vans: $15 / load; Single-axle trailers, 8 ft or shorter and 3.5 ft high: $15 / load. Rates effective July 1, 2026 (FY26-27 fee manual, adopted). Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Overdale Yard Waste Facility?

Overdale Yard Waste Facility lists these as accepted: yard waste. Not accepted: Household trash; Construction debris; Treated wood.

Do they take cash or card at Overdale Yard Waste Facility?

The sources we read do not say how Overdale Yard Waste Facility takes payment. Call (336) 727-8000 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Overdale Yard Waste Facility?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Overdale Yard Waste Facility.

What are the hours at Overdale Yard Waste Facility?

Monday to Friday: 7 AM to 4:30 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 12 PM. Closed Sunday. 2026-27 closures: Labor Day (Sept. 7), Veterans Day (Nov. 11), Thanksgiving and the day after (Nov. 26 and 27), Christmas Eve and Christmas Day (Dec. 24 and 25), Dec. 28, New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Good Friday, Memorial Day, Juneteenth (observed June 18, 2027) and July 5, 2027. Also closed Saturdays Dec. 26, 2026, Jan. 2, 2027 and March 27, 2027.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Overdale Yard Waste Facility posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit