๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Ann Street Landfill

๐Ÿ“ 698 Ann Street, Fayetteville, NC 28301 · Landfill run by Cumberland County Solid Waste Management

$20Starting Price
5Item Types Accepted
Not dated on the county pageRates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Ann Street Landfill is at 698 Ann Street, Fayetteville, NC 28301. Starting price: $20 (per car, SUV, van or pickup trip). Hours: Monday to Friday 6:30 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 12 PM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, furniture, tires, concrete and dirt. Phone: (910) 321-6920. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Cars, SUVs, minivans and pickups without a trailerFlat rate for chargeable debris; not a daily rate$20 / trip
Municipal solid waste, by weight$46 / ton
Construction and demolition, by weight$46 / ton
Bulky wasteMaximum $20 per pickup$10 / item
Clean inert debrisDirty inert $46 / ton$18 / ton
Clean shinglesMixed shingles $46 / ton$22 / ton
Household garbage from residents who pay the $130 yearly Household User FeeUp to 4 cubic yards (one pickup load) per weekFree
Tires, homeownersWith rims $1 each; other tires $65 / ton5 per year free
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective Not dated on the county pageView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household TrashFree for Household User Fee payers (up to 4 cubic yards a week); otherwise $20 flat or $46 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris$46 / ton, or $20 flat for a car or pickup load
๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ FurnitureBulky waste $10 per item, max $20 per pickup
๐Ÿ›ž TiresHomeowners: 5 per year free
๐Ÿชจ Concrete and DirtAccepted, no fee printed

Rates Not dated on the county page; checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Mattresses, Appliances, Electronics, Yard Waste, Scrap Metal, Paint, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe county fee page prints no effective date. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธThe address is the Solid Waste Management office address the county lists; the landfill is on Ann Street. The county page does not print a separate landfill phone, so the office number is shown.
โš ๏ธApartments, condos and townhomes that do not pay the Household User Fee are treated as commercial and pay the posted fees.
โš ๏ธThe county warns that landfill debris can damage tires and glass and says it cannot be responsible for vehicle damage.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday6:30 AM to 4 PM
Saturday8 AM to 12 PM

Closed Sunday. Last loads: 3:45 PM weekdays and 11:45 AM Saturday; tires and hand-unloaded shingles 3:30 PM weekdays, not accepted Saturday. Customers must be off site by closing. 2026 closures: New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Good Friday, Memorial Day, July 4, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ›‹๏ธ Furniture๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿชจ Concrete and Dirt

    ๐Ÿ“‹ Before You Go

    • โœ…Payment: cash, check, credit or debit cards; charge accounts through the administration office, (910) 321-6929.
    • โœ…No entry weekdays before 6:30 AM. If the gate is closed there is no admittance.

    ๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Ann Street Landfill

    No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

    We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

    โ“ Common Questions About Ann Street Landfill

    How much does it cost to dump at Ann Street Landfill?

    Published fees at Ann Street Landfill: Cars, SUVs, minivans and pickups without a trailer: $20 / trip (Flat rate for chargeable debris; not a daily rate); Municipal solid waste, by weight: $46 / ton; Construction and demolition, by weight: $46 / ton; Bulky waste: $10 / item (Maximum $20 per pickup). Rates effective Not dated on the county page. Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

    What can I bring to Ann Street Landfill?

    Ann Street Landfill lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, furniture, tires, concrete and dirt.

    Do they take cash or card at Ann Street Landfill?

    Payment: cash, check, credit or debit cards; charge accounts through the administration office, (910) 321-6929.

    Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Ann Street Landfill?

    We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Ann Street Landfill.

    What are the hours at Ann Street Landfill?

    Monday to Friday: 6:30 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 12 PM. Closed Sunday. Last loads: 3:45 PM weekdays and 11:45 AM Saturday; tires and hand-unloaded shingles 3:30 PM weekdays, not accepted Saturday. Customers must be off site by closing. 2026 closures: New Year's Day, Martin Luther King Jr. Day, Good Friday, Memorial Day, July 4, Labor Day, Veterans Day, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve and Christmas Day.

    ๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

    Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

    ๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

    We email you when Ann Street Landfill posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

    โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

    No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

    Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

    โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit