๐Ÿš› Run a junk removal or hauling business? Get in front of people right before they haul.Get Featured →
DumpFees

โ›ฐ๏ธ Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn)

๐Ÿ“ 4017 Rocky Ford Road, Newton, NC 28658 · Landfill run by Catawba County Utilities and Engineering, Solid Waste

$40.28Starting Price
6Item Types Accepted
Not dated on the county pageRates Dated

โšก Quick Answer

Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn) is at 4017 Rocky Ford Road, Newton, NC 28658. Starting price: $40.28 (per ton, includes $2 state tax). Hours: Monday to Friday 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday 8 AM to 11:30 AM. Accepts: household trash, construction debris, tires, electronics, paint, yard waste. Phone: (704) 462-1348. Not yet verified by phone. Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026.

๐Ÿ’ต Published Fees

Municipal solid waste, by weightIncludes the $2 / ton state tax$40.28 / ton
Tires, residentsOff the rim and clean5 per year free
Tires, commercial, out of state or undocumented$125 / ton
Mulch3-yard scoop, processing siteFree
CompostProcessing site$10 per 3-yard scoop or $10 / ton
Paint and electronicsPermanent drop-off at the landfillFree
โœ… Rate sheet checked October 25, 2026โ˜Ž๏ธ Not yet verified by phoneRates effective Not dated on the county pageView the rate sheet →

๐Ÿ“‹ Items and Fees

ItemFee
๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash$40.28 / ton
๐Ÿงฑ Construction DebrisAccepted; see county fee schedule
๐Ÿ›ž TiresResidents: 5 per year free
๐Ÿ“บ ElectronicsFree permanent drop-off
๐ŸŽจ PaintAccepted, no fee printed
๐ŸŒฟ Yard WasteAccepted, no fee printed

Rates Not dated on the county page; checked October 25, 2026. Items not listed as accepted here: Furniture, Mattresses, Appliances, Concrete and Dirt, Scrap Metal, Hazardous Waste. Call to confirm before you go.

โš ๏ธThe page prints no effective date for $40.28 per ton and links a fee schedule PDF we did not read, so small-load and construction debris rates are not shown. Not yet verified by phone.
โš ๏ธThe county page does not state payment methods or who may use the landfill; confirm by phone.

๐Ÿ•’ Hours

Monday to Friday8 AM to 4 PM
Saturday8 AM to 11:30 AM

Closed Sunday. The processing site (mulch and compost) is open weekdays until 4:30 PM. 2026 closures: New Year's Day, July 4, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day; closes at noon Christmas Eve.

โœ… What They Take

๐Ÿ—‘๏ธ Household Trash๐Ÿงฑ Construction Debris๐Ÿ›ž Tires๐Ÿ“บ Electronics๐ŸŽจ Paint๐ŸŒฟ Yard Waste
  • โž•Household hazardous waste at two free one-day events a year; permanent paint and electronics drop-off at the landfill

๐Ÿšซ Not Accepted

  • ๐ŸšซTires in the landfill (they must be recycled)

๐Ÿšš Skip the trip. Get junk removal quotes near Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn)

No truck, or no time? Tell us what you have and local haulers will send you a price. Free to ask, no obligation.

We share your request only with the hauler who will quote it.

โ“ Common Questions About Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn)

How much does it cost to dump at Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn)?

Published fees at Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn): Municipal solid waste, by weight: $40.28 / ton (Includes the $2 / ton state tax); Tires, residents: 5 per year free (Off the rim and clean); Tires, commercial, out of state or undocumented: $125 / ton; Mulch: Free (3-yard scoop, processing site). Rates effective Not dated on the county page. Checked October 25, 2026. Fees at the scale can add surcharges, so call ahead.

What can I bring to Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn)?

Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn) lists these as accepted: household trash, construction debris, tires, electronics, paint, yard waste. Not accepted: Tires in the landfill (they must be recycled).

Do they take cash or card at Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn)?

The sources we read do not say how Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn) takes payment. Call (704) 462-1348 before you go.

Is there a resident discount or free dump day at Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn)?

We found no resident discount or free dump day published for Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn).

What are the hours at Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn)?

Monday to Friday: 8 AM to 4 PM; Saturday: 8 AM to 11:30 AM. Closed Sunday. The processing site (mulch and compost) is open weekdays until 4:30 PM. 2026 closures: New Year's Day, July 4, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day; closes at noon Christmas Eve.

๐Ÿ“š Where This Comes From

Checked October 23, 2026. Prices change, often once a year. Call before you load up.

๐Ÿ”” Get Price Change Alerts

We email you when Catawba County Landfill (Blackburn) posts new rates. Handy for haulers and contractors. Nothing else, unsubscribe any time.

โฑ๏ธ Recent Reports From the Gate

No visitor reports yet. Been here lately? Tell people how long the line was.

Visitor reports are checked by us before they appear. They do not replace the published rates.

โœ๏ธ Just Went? Report Your Visit